Skip to content
49

cordless heat gun

Skip it

Soft demand (-34.9% this quarter) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 28Growth 8Conversion 61Competition 52Returns 66Price range 91Avg price 95Brand share 25Review moat 65Quality gap 80

Avg price

Incredible£28.43

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Price range

Great£11.92–£70.46

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Quality gap

Great4.2★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Returns

Good2.4%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Review moat

Good897.91

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Conversion

Good5.3%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Competition

Good54%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Market size

Okay£122K

£122K/yr · 81K searches

Brand share

Okay90%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Growth

Bad-34.9%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, cordless heat gun is a £122K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (81K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 90% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Feb. Verdict: Skip it — 49/100.

Data updated Jul 22, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

cordless heat gun market data

Units sold / yr
3K–4K
avg 100–250/product
Revenue / yr
£85K–£114K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
5.3%
Avg BSR
#26
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
87%
Out of stock
17.0%
Avg brand age
35 months
Avg seller age
189 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 54% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

10 falling

Sellers

61

Top-5 brand share

90%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

54%

Top 20: 97%

Open market

7%

  • SEEKONE36%
  • DEWALT23%
  • GGiking17%
  • WORKPRO10%
  • Laser3%
  • ConBlom3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (4 brands, 7%)

Demand & seasonality

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 104 weeks — -34.9% search growth over the last 90 days.
3K2KSpike '24Black Friday '24Holiday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Feb · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.4×

Top cordless heat gun search terms

  • cordless heat gun35K/yr
  • heat gun cordless16K/yr
  • dewalt heat gun16K/yr
  • battery heat gun8K/yr
  • cordless hot air gun4K/yr
  • dewalt heat guns3K/yr
All search terms

Top cordless heat gun products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%5%£6K10%£12K15%£18K20%£24K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

All 23 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about cordless heat gun

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Quality-Overall19%

“very decent tool”

Ease Of Use18%

“Makes life so much easier”

Value For Money15%

“Value for Money”

Advertised Vs Actual Product9%

“works as advertised”

Efficiency5%

“Does the job OK”

Add-Ons/Attachments3%

“Great quality kit, adjustable and easy to use with good attachments”

Battery Life3%

“it seems to last a good time on a single battery charge”

Durability2%

“still perfectly usable”

Portability2%

“its portable enough to use anywhere without a cord”

Moist/Dry2%

“Excellent does the job to dry my watercolours”

What buyers complain about

Quality-Overall11%

“Quality not sa expected”

Functionality-Overall11%

“Stoped working”

Strength10%

“This is made of thin plastic which is quite flimsy”

Battery Life8%

“The battery system is not powerful enough”

Value For Money6%

“this is a waste of money”

Size-Overall6%

“Very good though the wire is a bit short”

Durability6%

“now its just cutting out after a few seconds”

Thickness3%

“Not great for thickish shrink wrap”

Socket/Port/Plug3%

“Replaced the fuse and plug socket I was connected to in case that was the issue, no difference”

Paint Quality3%

“5 x layers of paint,, gone”

Top return reasons

Functionality-Overall21%
Strength15%
Defective Material/Parts9%
Quality-Overall7%
Size-Overall6%
Paint Quality5%
Durability4%
Advertised Vs Actual Product4%
Charging4%
Battery Life3%

Common questions

Is cordless heat gun profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £122K/yr across 23 tracked products. 0 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -34.9%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (49/100).
How competitive is the cordless heat gun niche?
10 brands and 61 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 54% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 90% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in cordless heat gun?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Quality-Overall, Functionality-Overall, Strength. The return rate is 2.4%.
When does demand for cordless heat gun peak?
Demand peaks in Jan–Feb; the busiest month runs 3.4× the quietest.
What does it cost to enter the cordless heat gun niche?
Listings span £11.92–£70.46; the average listing price is £28.43 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 898 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.