Skip to content
49

abs filament

Skip it

A small market ($45K/yr) — this niche doesn't clear our bar today.

Market size 11Growth 19Conversion 64Competition 47Returns 95Price range 69Avg price 62Brand share 36Review moat 72Quality gap 73

Returns

Incredible1.0%

return rate — above 5% kills the launch gate

Quality gap

Good4.3★

avg incumbent rating — lower means beatable quality

Review moat

Good635.52

avg incumbent reviews — the moat a new listing must climb

Price range

Good£7.41–£32.29

cheapest to priciest tracked listing — scored on the share inside $15–$100

Conversion

Good5.7%

search→purchase rate — share of searches ending in a sale

Avg price

Good£13.41

avg listing price — sweet spot $15–$100

Competition

Okay57%

top-5 click share — leaders hold, buyers still browse

Brand share

Okay83%

top-5 brand share — brands hold most of the demand

Growth

Bad-11.2%

90-day search growth — must beat 0% to launch

Market size

Bad£45K

£45K/yr · 59K searches

According to Flapen's Amazon United Kingdom niche tracking, abs filament is a £45K/yr Amazon United Kingdom market (59K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 83% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 49/100.

Data updated Jul 21, 2026 · scored weekly · How we score niches

abs filament market data

Units sold / yr
3K–4K
avg 0–100/product
Revenue / yr
£40K–£54K
units × avg price
Conversion rate
5.7%
Avg BSR
#162
Page quality
0%
Prime
100%
Sponsored
70%
Out of stock
18.9%
Avg brand age
46 months
Avg seller age
263 days

Competition & brand share

The top 5 products take 57% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

Brands

12 rising

Sellers

20

Top-5 brand share

83%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

57%

Top 20: 93%

Open market

12%

  • SUNLU38%
  • Creality21%
  • ELEGOO11%
  • eSUN7%
  • Amazon Basics6%
  • GEEETECH4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (6 brands, 12%)

Demand

Weekly Amazon search volume, last 34 weeks — -11.2% search growth over the last 90 days.
2K1KSpike '26Nov '25Dec '25Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26

Top abs filament products on Amazon

Each bubble is one product — market share against review moat; bubble size tracks estimated sales, color grades how beatable the incumbent looks.

0%4%£2K8%£4K12%£5K16%£7K1101001K10K Reviews — right = deep review moat Market share (90d) ≈ est. sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

All 24 tracked products in this niche — three views at once, no toggling.

What buyers say about abs filament

What buyers praise and complain about, mined from review topics.

What buyers love

Print Quality34%

“easy to print with”

Quality-Overall19%

“Perfectly fine ABS filament that has become my workhorse ABS filament for most things”

Value For Money6%

“Great priced bundle”

Efficiency6%

“it'll work fine”

Material Quality6%

“Great ABS with a little setup”

Smell6%

“Strong smell”

Color6%

“the color was what I needed”

Adhesion/Stickiness3%

“sticks to the bed flawlessly”

Functionality-Overall3%

“All my other filaments work fine so it isn't a problem with my cfs its just”

Size-Overall2%

“fit perfectly - right first time”

What buyers complain about

Adhesion/Stickiness30%

“has terrible layer adhesion”

Print Quality13%

“destroys print constantly”

Quality-Overall9%

“Junk”

Flexibility9%

“Brittle and useless”

Absorbency7%

“This stuff doesnt want to absorb moisture”

Strength6%

“its so weak”

Material Quality3%

“it's immaterial if its a reusable spool”

Compatibility-Overall3%

“Doesn't work with creality cfs”

Functionality-Overall3%

“Didn't seem to bind”

Durability3%

“it broke my printers nozzle”

Top return reasons

Print Quality38%
Compatibility-Overall15%
Quality-Overall11%
Adhesion/Stickiness9%
Functionality-Overall6%
Material Quality4%
Jamming/Clogging3%
Defective Material/Parts3%
Color2%
Flexibility1%

Common questions

Is abs filament profitable to sell on Amazon United Kingdom?
The niche generates £45K/yr across 27 tracked products. 0 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. 90-day search growth is -11.2%. Flapen's verdict: Skip it (49/100).
How competitive is the abs filament niche?
12 brands and 20 sellers compete. The top 5 products take 57% of clicks and top 5 brands hold 83% of demand.
What do buyers complain about in abs filament?
Top complaints mined from reviews: Adhesion/Stickiness, Print Quality, Quality-Overall. The return rate is 1.0%.
What does it cost to enter the abs filament niche?
Listings span £7.41–£32.29; the average listing price is £13.41 (sweet spot $15–$100). The average incumbent carries 636 reviews — the moat a new listing must climb.