Skip to content

Sewing Machine

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — Sewing Machine doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

32
Skip it

Ranks 145 of 214 Home niches · −4 vs the category median of 36

Market size 4Growth 66Conversion 8Competition 10Returns 96Price range 11Avg price 43Brand share 0Review moat 79Quality gap 35
This niche Category average · 214 niches

Is Sewing Machine profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Singapore niche tracking, Sewing Machine is a $16K/yr Amazon Singapore market (12K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 32/100.

Sewing Machine: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +45.3% over the last 90 days and 0.6% of searches end in a purchase.

$16K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr100
Search volume / yr+45.3%12K
Conversion rate0.6%
Avg price$220.96

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers2 · 7
Top-5 product click share88%
Open market0%
Avg brand age65 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 7 products

Sponsored placement14%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews419

Top Sewing Machine products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 88% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$2K$3K$5K$6K1101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

2 falling

Sellers

7

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

88%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Brother92%
  • LEYH PHARMA Gmbh8%

Sewing Machine demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume12KCVR0.6%Products7Brands2Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate16.8%Rating4.5★Reviews419Avg BSR#1,159
500300Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26Aug '25Oct '25Dec '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jun '26

Top Sewing Machine search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • sewing machine8K/yr
  • brother sewing machine2K/yr
  • singer sewing machine1K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Sewing Machine

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
Durability100%

The needles broken twice

Common Sewing Machine questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Sewing Machine 32/100 on Amazon Singapore — Skip it. The niche generates $16K/yr across 7 tracked products. Search demand moved +45.3% over the last 90 days.
Sewing Machine buyers on Amazon Singapore complain most about Durability, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.8%.