Skip to content

Airbrush Medium

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 94% of clicks) — Airbrush Medium doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

48
Skip it

Top 43% of 4,656 Arts, Crafts & Sewing niches · +1 vs the category median of 47

Market size 65Growth 21Conversion 97Competition 24Returns 97Price range 50Avg price 95Brand share 15Review moat 24Quality gap 21
This niche Category average · 4,656 niches

Is Airbrush Medium profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Airbrush Medium is a $609K/yr Amazon United States market (158K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 94% of demand. Demand peaks in Jun. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.

Airbrush Medium: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -8.0% over the last 90 days and 15.5% of searches end in a purchase.

$609K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr30K
Search volume / yr-8.0%158K
Conversion rate15.5%
Avg price$24.74

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 94% of demand, so 6% of the market is open.

6%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 57
Top-5 product click share71%
Open market6%
Avg brand age76 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.7★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 18 products

Sponsored placement94%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.7★
Avg reviews5,727

Top Airbrush Medium products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 71% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$61K$122K$183K$244K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

8 rising

Sellers

57

Top-5 brand share

94%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

71%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

4%

  • Vallejo61%
  • The Army Painter20%
  • U.S. Art Supply8%
  • Nicpro3%
  • Liquitex3%
  • HOMY ARTY2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 4%)

Airbrush Medium demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume158KCVR15.5%Products18Brands8Top 5 Brands94%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.7★Reviews5,727Avg BSR#242
4K3KSpike '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jun · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.1×

Top Airbrush Medium search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • airbrush thinner37K/yr
  • vallejo airbrush thinner17K/yr
  • airbrush paint thinner16K/yr
  • airbrush flow improver14K/yr
  • airbrush medium10K/yr
  • airbrush thinner for acrylic paint10K/yr
  • vallejo thinner9K/yr
  • vallejo flow improver8K/yr
  • army painter airbrush paint9K/yr
  • airbrush medium for acrylic paint4K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Airbrush Medium

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

85% of reviews
Advertised Vs Actual Product17%

As advertised

Paint Quality16%

Great paints

Efficiency11%

Works Well

Quality-Overall9%

Excellent product

Color8%

color is nice but

What buyers complain about

80% of reviews
Thickness24%

Not thin enough out of the bottle

Leak-Proof15%

Bottle leaks and is difficult to pour without making a mess so I transferred the thinner to a different bottle

Value For Money12%

its far too expensive. not that I found anything cheaper

Functionality-Overall7%

Doesnt work

Moist/Dry6%

disappointing- old and dried out

Airbrush Medium return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.6%

Return rate

20%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Leak-Proof
19%
2Thickness
19%
3Thin
11%
4Functionality-Overall
11%
5Paint Quality
10%

Common Airbrush Medium questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Airbrush Medium 48/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $609K/yr across 18 tracked products. Search demand moved -8.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Airbrush Medium on Amazon United States peaks in Jun, where the busiest month runs 4.1× the quietest.