Skip to content

Cat Gift Box

Cat Gift Box shows low returns (0.9%), but a small market ($20K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

51
Worth a look

Ranks 1,808 of 3,978 Pet Supplies niches · on the category median

Market size 5Growth 25Conversion 61Competition 76Returns 96Price range 71Avg price 81Brand share 83Review moat 34Quality gap 20
This niche Category average · 3,978 niches

Is Cat Gift Box profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Cat Gift Box is a $20K/yr Amazon United States market (22K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 52% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.

Cat Gift Box: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved -0.5% over the last 90 days and 5.3% of searches end in a purchase.

$20K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr1K
Search volume / yr-0.5%22K
Conversion rate5.3%
Avg price$17.23

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 52% of demand, so 48% of the market is open.

48%

open market share

Brands · sellers22 · 26
Top-5 product click share39%
Open market48%
Avg brand age28 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.7★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 27 products

Sponsored placement96%
New entrants (1y)6· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.7★
Avg reviews3,081

Top Cat Gift Box products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (39% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$607$1K$2K$2K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

22 rising

Sellers

26

Top-5 brand share

52%

Top 20: 99%

Top-5 click share

39%

Top 20: 89%

Open market

43%

  • Zopeal16%
  • QUILE13%
  • Cavertin10%
  • Cat Is Good7%
  • HiChen6%
  • LiYiQ5%

Cat Gift Box demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume22KCVR5.3%Products27Brands22Top 5 Brands52%OOS Rate11.8%Rating4.7★Reviews3,081Avg BSR#4,264
2K2KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.2×

Top Cat Gift Box search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • cat gift box10K/yr
  • cat gift basket10K/yr
  • kitnipbox for cats2K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Cat Gift Box

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

84% of reviews
Fun/Entertainment Experience26%

Fun for all

Gifting Purpose15%

Cute gift

Pet Friendly12%

Cats love it

Quality-Overall11%

Good variety for the price

Value For Money9%

Great deal

What buyers complain about

74% of reviews
Size-Overall22%

Very small

Quality-Overall13%

Low quality

Durability10%

one of the balls broke

Advertised Vs Actual Product9%

Not exactly as shown

Value For Money7%

Not worth cost

Cat Gift Box return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.9%

Return rate

69%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
40%
2Advertised Vs Actual Product
12%
3Quality-Overall
7%
4Value For Money
6%
5Material Quality
5%

Common Cat Gift Box questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Cat Gift Box 51/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $20K/yr across 27 tracked products. 2 of 6 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -0.5% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Cat Gift Box on Amazon United States peaks in Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 5.2× the quietest.