Mexican Headband
MaybeSearch demand grew +430.5% this quarter. But shoppers spend only $33K a year here, so Mexican Headband is a Maybe.
- Flapen Score
- 57 / 100Top 10% of 16,930 Clothing, Shoes & Jewelry niches · +12 vs the category median of 4557
- Market size
- $33K/yr381K searches / yr
- 90-day growth
- +430.5%search demand this quarter
- Competition
- 39%top-5 click share · 37 brands · 43 sellers
Flapen Score
Mexican Headband against its category
The dotted line is the Clothing, Shoes & Jewelry average. Past it, Mexican Headband is stronger. Inside it, weaker.
Market
The Mexican Headband market on Amazon at a glance
Shoppers on Amazon United States searched for Mexican Headband 381K times last year and spent an estimated $33K. The top 5 brands take 46% of clicks. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul–Sep. Flapen scores it 57 out of 100, a Maybe.
01 · Demand
0.7% of searches ended in a purchase last week.
Shoppers searched for this 381K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United States for this niche's terms. In the latest week, 0.7% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved +430.5% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $33K a year.
- Searches, last 12 months
- 381K
- Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
- +430.5%
- Conversion, latest week
- 0.7%
- Market size, estimated
- $33Ka year
- Peak month
- June10.2× the quietest month
- Top search term
- mexico hair accessories74K searches a year
02 · Price
A sale here is worth $12.14.
Listings sell for $12.14 on average, from $7.03 to $25.30. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 5K to 6K a year. The average listing sells 0 to 100 of them. At $12.14 that is $0 to $1K a year per listing.
- Average price
- $12.14under the $15 to $100 sweet spot
- Price range
- $7.03–$25.30
- Amazon United States median price
- $24.38across 115,062 niches
- Units sold a year
- 5K–6K
- Units per listing a year
- 0–100
- Revenue per listing a year
- $0–$1K
- Returns
- 3.3%of orders · Amazon United States median 2.1%
03 · Entry bar
The bar here is ads.
95% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 98% ship with Prime. On an average day, 4.5% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #965 within Scarves & Wraps. It carries 746 reviews at 4.41 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.
- Sponsored listings
- 95%
- Prime listings
- 98%
- Out of stock, average day
- 4.5%
- Average rank
- #965in Scarves & Wraps
- Average rating
- 4.41 starsAmazon United States average 4.42 stars
- Average reviews
- 746per listing
- Listings tracked
- 40
04 · Newcomers
Amazon counts 1 of last year's 14 launches as successful.
14 products launched here in the last 12 months. Amazon counts 1 of them as successful launches, new products that hit its first-year sales bar. The brands on the shelf have sold for 32 months on average, so a newcomer is not facing entrenched names.
- Launched, last 12 months
- 14
- Successful launches
- 1Amazon's first-year sales bar
- Average brand age
- 32 months
Products
Top Mexican Headband products & what they sell for
Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Dsiflylife Mexico Flag Silk Scarfs Womens Fashion Square Mexican Silk Scarf for Hair Square Hair Wrap for Women Hand Rolling Edge
- Price
- $11.38
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 271
- Age
- 2y ago

Neapth Womens Fashion Silk Head Scarf 27.5x27.5 Inches Square Satin Hair Wraps Silk Bandana & Sailor Neck Scarf Versatile Headscarf Accessories - Mexico Flag
- Price
- $14.07
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 58
- Age
- 10mo ago

Floerns Womens Flower Embroidery Hair Scarf Headband Sheer Lace Hair Bandana Coffee Brown One-Size
- Price
- $14.78
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 322
- Age
- 2y ago

XUWU Womens Fashion Silk Scarf Mexico Flag Square Satin Headscarf Neck Scarf Head Hair Wraps
- Price
- $11.93
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 308
- Age
- 6y ago

Glodecart 2 Rolls Mexican Flag Ribbons Wired for Wreath Bow Wrapping Gifts Flag of Mexico Ribbon for Gift Wrapping Cinco De Mayo Party Decoration DIY Crafts 2.5 X 10 Yards Mexican Flag Wired Ribbon
- Price
- $9.71
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 209
- Age
- 2y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
E-accexpert 16pcs Bandanas Multi-Purpose Party Outdoor Favor Scarf Headband Handkerchiefs for Unisex Women Men Boy Girls
- Price
- $10.91
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 7,141
- Age
- 6y ago

MtHope Head Scarf for Women - Fashion Silk-Like Neck Bandana Hair Wrap Large Square Headscarf for Gift 27.5 x 27.5 inches (Mexican Flag)
- Price
- $14.20
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 24
- Age
- 3mo ago

Mexico Face Glitter Stick Holographic Sparkling Sequins Neon Outfit Music Rave Festival Perfect Sparkling Theme Day Accessories Hair and Face Glitter Makeup.(Red & Green& White)
- Price
- $8.63
- Rating
- 3.7/5
- Reviews
- 28
- Age
- 10mo ago

Tienchin Mexico Flag Hair Bandanas For Women Lightweight Square Head Scarves 35 Inches
- Price
- $10.26
- Rating
- 4.9/5
- Reviews
- 29
- Age
- 7mo ago

Ksheria 2026 Soccer BRAZIL Adult Supporter Kit 7PCS National Team Fan Accessories with Wig Hair Clip Bracelets & Patriotic Face Decals for Stadium Events & Game Day (MEXICO)
- Price
- $13.97
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 10
- Age
- 5mo ago
Newest
by launch date
MtHope Head Scarf for Women - Fashion Silk-Like Neck Bandana Hair Wrap Large Square Headscarf for Gift 27.5 x 27.5 inches (Mexican Flag)
- Price
- $14.20
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 24
- Age
- 3mo ago

Ksheria 2026 Soccer BRAZIL Adult Supporter Kit 7PCS National Team Fan Accessories with Wig Hair Clip Bracelets & Patriotic Face Decals for Stadium Events & Game Day (MEXICO)
- Price
- $13.97
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 10
- Age
- 5mo ago

Tienchin Mexico Flag Hair Bandanas For Women Lightweight Square Head Scarves 35 Inches
- Price
- $10.26
- Rating
- 4.9/5
- Reviews
- 29
- Age
- 7mo ago

Mexico Face Glitter Stick Holographic Sparkling Sequins Neon Outfit Music Rave Festival Perfect Sparkling Theme Day Accessories Hair and Face Glitter Makeup.(Red & Green& White)
- Price
- $8.63
- Rating
- 3.7/5
- Reviews
- 28
- Age
- 10mo ago

Neapth Womens Fashion Silk Head Scarf 27.5x27.5 Inches Square Satin Hair Wraps Silk Bandana & Sailor Neck Scarf Versatile Headscarf Accessories - Mexico Flag
- Price
- $14.07
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 58
- Age
- 10mo ago
Competition
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take only 39% of clicks. An open shelf where new products get seen.
Brands
37 falling
Sellers
43
Top-5 brand share
46%
Top 20: 84%
Top-5 click share
39%
Top 20: 80%
Open market
50%
- Dsiflylife15%
- Neapth15%
- Floerns8%
- XUWU4%
- Glodecart4%
- Love Sweety4%
Demand
Mexican Headband search demand
Weekly searches over the year, seasonality beneath. Pick a range.
Peak months: May, Jun, Jul, Sep · busiest ÷ quietest = 10.2×
Search terms
Top Mexican Headband search terms shoppers use
The exact words shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth, and conversion.
- mexico hair accessories74K/yr
- mexican hair accessories58K/yr
- mexican headband33K/yr
- mexican accessories for women29K/yr
- mexican headbands for women24K/yr
- mexican accessories20K/yr
- mexican bows for hair14K/yr
- mexican bows11K/yr
- mexican hair bow12K/yr
- mexican bow10K/yr
Reviews and returns
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Mexican Headband
What buyers praise, what they complain about and why they send it back, from the reviews.
Complain
However, I struggled with the fit
These are large'
Runs small
it smelled like fish
Had a weird smell
Awful smell
The quality is very low
Bad quality
Overall quality is dismally poor
Cheap material
And the material is very thin and horrible quality
Poor quality material
Too thin
The material is very thin - nearly transparent - you can see through it
smaller and thinner than expected
Love
Great color choices
Bright colors
Beautiful colors
Cute product
Fun and festive good quality
Good quality
Fits perfect
Fit is nice covers the areas I needed
I love the size
As advertised
Better than expected
just as described
Was comfortable to wear
Very comfortable
very comfortable to use
Return
3.3% Return rate 61% Fixable by listing
However, I struggled with the fit
These are large'
Runs small
Cheap material
And the material is very thin and horrible quality
Poor quality material
Theyre darker
its way darker
Incorrect colors
it smelled like fish
Had a weird smell
Awful smell
Misleading photos
Not same as photo
Since im unable to return these they are not as picture tgey are HUGE
Keep looking
Related niches
Niches in the same category that score near this one. Research these next.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.
FAQ
Common Mexican Headband questions
Answered from the same tracked data.









