Skip to content

28x30 Mens Jeans

high returns (12.8%) — 28x30 Mens Jeans doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

36
Skip it

Ranks 14,149 of 16,930 Clothing, Shoes & Jewelry niches · −9 vs the category median of 45

Market size 6Growth 17Conversion 26Competition 77Returns 0Price range 93Avg price 91Brand share 19Review moat 16Quality gap 67
This niche Category average · 16,930 niches

Is 28x30 Mens Jeans profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 28x30 Mens Jeans is a $23K/yr Amazon United States market (52K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 93% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 36/100.

28x30 Mens Jeans: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -15.3% over the last 90 days and 2.1% of searches end in a purchase.

$23K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr-15.3%52K
Conversion rate2.1%
Avg price$21.27

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 93% of demand, so 7% of the market is open.

7%

open market share

Brands · sellers11 · 16
Top-5 product click share38%
Open market7%
Avg brand age53 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 40 products

Sponsored placement65%
New entrants (1y)17· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews19,689

Top 28x30 Mens Jeans products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (38% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$903$2K$3K$4K1001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

11 rising

Sellers

16

Top-5 brand share

93%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

38%

Top 20: 83%

Open market

5%

  • Amazon Essentials68%
  • Levi Strauss Signature Gold12%
  • Wrangler Authentics5%
  • Dickies4%
  • GAP3%
  • Rustler2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (5 brands, 5%)

28x30 Mens Jeans demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume52KCVR2.1%Products40Brands11Top 5 Brands93%OOS Rate4.0%Rating4.3★Reviews19,689Avg BSR#171
1K600Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26

Top 28x30 Mens Jeans search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • 28x30 mens jeans17K/yr
  • mens jeans 28x309K/yr
  • mens jeans 30x288K/yr
  • 30x28 mens jeans6K/yr
  • 26x30 mens jeans6K/yr
  • mens 28x30 jeans5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about 28x30 Mens Jeans

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

96% of reviews
Size-Overall41%

Fits good

Quality-Overall20%

High quality perfect fit in quick shipping

Value For Money10%

and affordable

Advertised Vs Actual Product8%

Just what I expected

Shape/Style5%

Stylish Jeans for Men

What buyers complain about

97% of reviews
Size-Overall51%

Too small

Quality-Overall17%

Poor workmanship

Value For Money7%

Waste of money

Waist Fit5%

The 32/30 fit my waist but the length was an inch too long

Pockets/Compartments3%

The pockets are so small you can barely fit a 5 in phone in

28x30 Mens Jeans return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

12.8%

Return rate

93%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
47%
2Waist Fit
21%
3Thigh Fit
8%
4Length
5%
5Inseam Fit
5%

Common 28x30 Mens Jeans questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores 28x30 Mens Jeans 36/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $23K/yr across 40 tracked products. 1 of 17 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -15.3% over the last 90 days.
28x30 Mens Jeans buyers on Amazon United States complain most about Size-Overall, Quality-Overall, Value For Money, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 12.8% — above our launch gate.