Skip to content

Marzipan Rohmasse

soft demand (-29.3% this quarter) — Marzipan Rohmasse doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

42
Skip it

Ranks 893 of 1,367 Lebensmittel & Getränke niches · −4 vs the category median of 46

Market size 11Growth 10Conversion 79Competition 26Returns 100Price range 62Avg price 52Brand share 40Review moat 91Quality gap 23
This niche Category average · 1,367 niches

Is Marzipan Rohmasse profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Marzipan Rohmasse is a €46K/yr Amazon Germany market (47K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 42/100.

Marzipan Rohmasse: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -29.3% over the last 90 days and 8.1% of searches end in a purchase.

€46K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr-29.3%47K
Conversion rate8.1%
Avg price€12.20

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand, so 19% of the market is open.

19%

open market share

Brands · sellers11 · 28
Top-5 product click share69%
Open market19%
Avg brand age76 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 18 products

Sponsored placement61%
New entrants (1y)2· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews174

Top Marzipan Rohmasse products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 69% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

€0€5K€9K€14K€18K101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

11 falling

Sellers

28

Top-5 brand share

81%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

69%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

13%

  • Günthart26%
  • Zentis23%
  • FunCakes16%
  • Lemke - Feines Berliner Marzipan seit 19028%
  • Lubeca8%
  • Gut & Günstig6%
  • Open — no brand owns it (5 brands, 13%)

Marzipan Rohmasse demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume47KCVR8.1%Products18Brands11Top 5 Brands81%OOS Rate11.4%Rating4.6★Reviews174Avg BSR#290
4K3KDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Marzipan Rohmasse

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

98% of reviews
Geschmack insgesamt48%

Schmeckt super

Qualität insgesamt14%

Gewohnt gut - zur Qualität von Niederegger Marzipan gibt es eigentlich keine 2 Meinungen - das beste weltweit

Backen12%

Beste Marzipanrohmasse

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt5%

Artikel wie angegeben

Farbe5%

die Farbe hat auch super gehalten.

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
Geschmack insgesamt44%

Geschmack langweilig

Süße24%

Viel zu süß

Geschmack14%

der Geschmack lässt stark zu wünschen übrig es ist viel zu Süß

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis10%

Also war es überteuert

Qualität insgesamt4%

Billige Marzipan Masse

Common Marzipan Rohmasse questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Marzipan Rohmasse 42/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €46K/yr across 18 tracked products. 0 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -29.3% over the last 90 days.
Marzipan Rohmasse buyers on Amazon Germany complain most about Geschmack insgesamt, Süße, Geschmack, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.1%.