Skip to content

Whitening Lotion

Whitening Lotion shows low returns (0.6%), but a deep review moat (4,042 avg reviews) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

55
Worth a look

Top 19% of 10,978 Beauty & Personal Care niches · +7 vs the category median of 48

Market size 43Growth 27Conversion 26Competition 58Returns 97Price range 81Avg price 82Brand share 69Review moat 25Quality gap 72
This niche Category average · 10,978 niches

Is Whitening Lotion profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Whitening Lotion is a $229K/yr Amazon United States market (628K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 64% of demand. Demand peaks in Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 55/100.

Whitening Lotion: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +1.4% over the last 90 days and 2.0% of searches end in a purchase.

$229K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr15K
Search volume / yr+1.4%628K
Conversion rate2.0%
Avg price$17.84

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 64% of demand, so 36% of the market is open.

36%

open market share

Brands · sellers23 · 159
Top-5 product click share50%
Open market36%
Avg brand age61 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 32 products

Sponsored placement69%
New entrants (1y)5· 3 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews4,042

Top Whitening Lotion products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 50% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$9K$18K$27K$37K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

23 rising

Sellers

159

Top-5 brand share

64%

Top 20: 98%

Top-5 click share

50%

Top 20: 89%

Open market

31%

  • Vaseline23%
  • Olay16%
  • APLB10%
  • Medix 5.59%
  • Palmer's6%
  • Dove5%

Whitening Lotion demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume628KCVR2.0%Products32Brands23Top 5 Brands64%OOS Rate1.8%Rating4.3★Reviews4,042Avg BSR#601
30K20KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.9×

Top Whitening Lotion search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • brightening body lotion123K/yr
  • whitening lotion89K/yr
  • whitening body lotion49K/yr
  • vaseline brightening body lotion41K/yr
  • whitening lotion for body32K/yr
  • skin by zaron19K/yr
  • skin lightening lotion for body18K/yr
  • skin brightening lotion28K/yr
  • brightening lotion22K/yr
  • vaseline daily brightening body lotion26K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Whitening Lotion

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

76% of reviews
Quality-Overall18%

awesome luxurious quality lotion ever

Smell15%

Clean smell

Soft Feel8%

Makes my skin soft

Moist/Dry8%

Dries quickly

Suitability Combination Skin6%

Good for my skin

What buyers complain about

56% of reviews
Smell19%

Awful smell

Functionality-Overall10%

Did not work

Moist/Dry5%

he doesnt moisturizing

Allergies4%

skin rash

Size-Overall4%

Tiny container

Whitening Lotion return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.6%

Return rate

14%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Smell
27%
2Leak-Proof
10%
3Motor Power
10%
4Functionality-Overall
9%
5Advertised Vs Actual Product
7%

Common Whitening Lotion questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Whitening Lotion 55/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $229K/yr across 32 tracked products. 3 of 5 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +1.4% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Whitening Lotion on Amazon United States peaks in Jul–Aug, where the busiest month runs 1.9× the quietest.