Vitamin C Face Wash
Vitamin C Face Wash shows low returns (0.6%), but a concentrated shelf (top 5 take 70% of clicks) keeps it on the watch list.
Flapen Score
Top 34% of 10,978 Beauty & Personal Care niches · +3 vs the category median of 48
Is Vitamin C Face Wash profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Vitamin C Face Wash is a $268K/yr Amazon United States market (175K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand. Demand peaks in Oct. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.
Vitamin C Face Wash: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Worth a look. Search demand moved +7.1% over the last 90 days and 10.6% of searches end in a purchase.
$268K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand, so 23% of the market is open.
23%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 18 products
Top Vitamin C Face Wash products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
La Roche-Posay Vitamin C Brightening Face Wash Gentle Foaming Facial Cleanser with Vitamin Cg and Vitamin B3 to Brighten and Even Skin Tone Vitamin C Face Wash that Cleanses Dirt & Makeup 200ml
- Price
- $24.80
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 623
- Age
- 1y ago

Soap & Glory Face Wash with Vitamin C - 3 in 1 Brightening Facial Cleanser Makeup Remover & Face Exfoliator - Deeply Cleanses Purifies & Hydrates for Radiant Smooth Skin (11.8 fl oz)
- Price
- $10.43
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 3,416
- Age
- 10y ago

RoC Multi Correxion Revive + Glow Gel Vitamin C Cleanser Face Wash Facial Cleanser with Glycolic Acid Paraben-Free Sulfate-Free Skin Care - 6 Ounces
- Price
- $9.95
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 6,648
- Age
- 5y ago

InstaNatural Vitamin C Cleanser | All Natural Face Wash Brightens Skin Good for Uneven Texture USA Made with Coconut Water and Aloe Vera 6.7 FL Oz
- Price
- $21.18
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 18,151
- Age
- 21y ago

TruSkin Vitamin C Face Wash Cleanser - Brightening Facial Cleanser with Vitamins C & E Rosehip Oil Aloe Vera & MSM - Gently Cleanses Refreshes & Supports Radiant Skin - 4 fl oz
- Price
- $11.17
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 7,887
- Age
- 10y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
CeraVe Brightening Vitamin C Facial Cleanser for Dull & Uneven Skin Tone with Stabilized Vitamin C Niacinamide & Ceramides Hydrating & Exfoliating Fragrance-Free Safe for Sensitive Skin 8oz
- Price
- $18.26
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 78
- Age
- 3mo ago

Good Molecules Hydrating Facial Cleansing Gel - Face Wash with Rosewater and Pineapple Extracts to Brighten Cleanse and Moisturize - Facial Cleanser Skin Care
- Price
- $11.75
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 3,024
- Age
- 2y ago

Derma E Vitamin C Gentle Daily Cleansing Paste 4.0 Oz Vitamin C Face Mask or Facial Wash with Turmeric Brightening and Clarifying Facial Mask and Scrub
- Price
- $12.32
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 539
- Age
- 6y ago

Murad Essential-C Facial Cleanser - Foaming Gel Face Wash- Vitamin & Antioxidant Rich Treatment Backed by Science 2 Fl Oz
- Price
- $15.59
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 3,329
- Age
- 7y ago

La Roche-Posay Vitamin C Brightening Face Wash Gentle Foaming Facial Cleanser with Vitamin Cg and Vitamin B3 to Brighten and Even Skin Tone Vitamin C Face Wash that Cleanses Dirt & Makeup 200ml
- Price
- $24.80
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 623
- Age
- 1y ago
Newest
by launch date
CeraVe Brightening Vitamin C Facial Cleanser for Dull & Uneven Skin Tone with Stabilized Vitamin C Niacinamide & Ceramides Hydrating & Exfoliating Fragrance-Free Safe for Sensitive Skin 8oz
- Price
- $18.26
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 78
- Age
- 3mo ago

La Roche-Posay Vitamin C Brightening Face Wash Gentle Foaming Facial Cleanser with Vitamin Cg and Vitamin B3 to Brighten and Even Skin Tone Vitamin C Face Wash that Cleanses Dirt & Makeup 200ml
- Price
- $24.80
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 623
- Age
- 1y ago

Naturium Vitamin C Complex Cleanser Gently Exfoliating & Deeply Cleansing Foaming Face Wash Gel with Phytic Acid & Fruit Enzymes 7.1 oz
- Price
- $13.24
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 405
- Age
- 2y ago

PURA DOR 8 Oz Vitamin C Face Wash - Antioxidant Rich Facial Cleanser For Radiant Glow & Even Skin Tone - Gentle Refreshing Nurturing Hydrating - Sulfate & Paraben Free - All Skin Types
- Price
- $14.56
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 578
- Age
- 2y ago

Good Molecules Hydrating Facial Cleansing Gel - Face Wash with Rosewater and Pineapple Extracts to Brighten Cleanse and Moisturize - Facial Cleanser Skin Care
- Price
- $11.75
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 3,024
- Age
- 2y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products capture 70% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.
Brands
15 falling
Sellers
601
Top-5 brand share
77%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
70%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
19%
- Soap & Glory25%
- La Roche-Posay23%
- RoC11%
- TruSkin9%
- InstaNatural8%
- CeraVe4%
Vitamin C Face Wash demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Oct · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.9×
Top Vitamin C Face Wash search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- vitamin c face wash73K/yr
- soap and glory face wash29K/yr
- vitamin c cleanser21K/yr
- la roche posay vitamin c cleanser7K/yr
- face wash vitamin c6K/yr
- vitamin c facial cleanser6K/yr
- instanatural7K/yr
- vitamin c cleanser face wash7K/yr
- vitamin c face cleanser4K/yr
- instanatural vitamin c cleanser4K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Vitamin C Face Wash
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
79% of reviews“Nice & Clean”
“as described and affordable quality”
“Has helped keep my skin clear”
“soft to the touch”
“Nice fragrance”
What buyers complain about
49% of reviews“Gave me a rash”
“Dried out my skin”
“Not a pleasant fragrance”
“But, I didnt feel like my face was clean”
“My skin did NOT like this”
Vitamin C Face Wash return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.6%
Return rate
20%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Vitamin C Face Wash questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









