Skip to content

Non Toxic Nail Polish

Maybe

Returns run at only 0.9% of orders. But buyers convert on only 1.6% of searches, so Non Toxic Nail Polish is a Maybe.

Flapen Score
60
60 / 100
Top 8% of 10,978 Beauty & Personal Care niches · +12 vs the category median of 48
Market size
$185K/yr942K searches / yr
90-day growth
+22.9%search demand this quarter
Competition
34%top-5 click share · 27 brands · 136 sellers

Flapen Score

Non Toxic Nail Polish against its category

The dotted line is the Beauty & Personal Care average. Past it, Non Toxic Nail Polish is stronger. Inside it, weaker.

60Maybe
Big MarketTrendingHigh ConversionOpen MarketLow ReturnsPrice rangeAvg priceNo Dominant BrandLow Review BarrierQuality Gap
This niche Category average

Market

The Non Toxic Nail Polish market on Amazon at a glance

Shoppers on Amazon United States searched for Non Toxic Nail Polish 942K times last year and spent an estimated $185K. The top 5 brands take 60% of clicks. Demand peaks in Dec. Flapen scores it 60 out of 100, a Maybe.

01 · Demand

1.6% of searches ended in a purchase last week.

Shoppers searched for this 942K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United States for this niche's terms. In the latest week, 1.6% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved +22.9% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $185K a year.

Searches, last 12 months
942K
Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
+22.9%
Conversion, latest week
1.6%
Market size, estimated
$185Ka year
Peak month
December1.8× the quietest month
Top search term
non toxic nail polish266K searches a year

02 · Price

A sale here is worth $12.64.

Listings sell for $12.64 on average, from $3.17 to $54.82. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 15K to 20K a year. The average listing sells 100 to 250 of them. At $12.64 that is $1K to $3K a year per listing.

Average price
$12.64under the $15 to $100 sweet spot
Price range
$3.17–$54.82
Amazon United States median price
$24.38across 115,062 niches
Units sold a year
15K–20K
Units per listing a year
100–250
Revenue per listing a year
$1K–$3K
Returns
0.9%of orders · Amazon United States median 2.1%

03 · Entry bar

The bar here is reviews.

88% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 97% ship with Prime. On an average day, 4.0% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #232 within Nail Polish. It carries 5,575 reviews at 4.26 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.

Sponsored listings
88%
Prime listings
97%
Out of stock, average day
4.0%
Average rank
#232in Nail Polish
Average rating
4.26 starsAmazon United States average 4.42 stars
Average reviews
5,575per listing
Listings tracked
60

04 · Newcomers

Amazon counts 1 of last year's 1 launches as successful.

1 products launched here in the last 12 months. Amazon counts 1 of them as successful launches, new products that hit its first-year sales bar. The brands on the shelf have sold for 64 months on average, so the names here are established.

Launched, last 12 months
1
Successful launches
1Amazon's first-year sales bar
Average brand age
64 months

Products

Top Non Toxic Nail Polish products & what they sell for

Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.

Competition

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take only 34% of clicks. An open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$6K$11K$17K$22K1001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

27 falling

Sellers

136

Top-5 brand share

60%

Top 20: 95%

Top-5 click share

34%

Top 20: 70%

Open market

36%

  • karma organic19%
  • Sally Hansen16%
  • OPI12%
  • Manucurist10%
  • modelones4%
  • Dr.'s Remedy4%

Demand

Non Toxic Nail Polish search demand

Weekly searches over the year, seasonality beneath. Pick a range.

30K20KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.8×

Search terms

Top Non Toxic Nail Polish search terms shoppers use

The exact words shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth, and conversion.

  • non toxic nail polish266K/yr
  • natural nail polish126K/yr
  • organic nail polish71K/yr
  • vegan nail polish68K/yr
  • healthy nail polish53K/yr
  • non toxic nail polish for women52K/yr
  • nontoxic nail polish34K/yr
  • organic nail polish non toxic36K/yr
  • opi nature strong nail polish34K/yr
  • nail polish non toxic27K/yr

Reviews and returns

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Non Toxic Nail Polish

What buyers praise, what they complain about and why they send it back, from the reviews.

Complain

Color16%+1.40

Color inaccurate

Bad color

Color not as described

Durability8%−0.06

This does not last a week

Doesn't last

Not durable

Value For Money7%−0.08

Expensive

So expensive

Really expensive

Quality-Overall7%+0.35

cheap quality

the quality goes missing

Bad quality

Moist/Dry7%−0.05

it takes forever to dry

completely dried out

Doesnt dry

Love

Color35%+1.40

Amazing color

Colors are bright

Colors are beautiful

Quality-Overall9%+0.35

Overall, a wonderful product with an adorable color

Great variety

Excellent Product

Durability5%−0.06

Durable

Seems to be made durable

So far no more breakage

Moist/Dry4%−0.05

Dries fast

dries fast

Looks great and dries well

Stitch/Finish/Polish4%+0.72

Amazing finish

Smooth finish

Natural, easy to apply, and incredible finish even if you are not experienced

Return

0.9% Return rate 69% Fixable by listing

Color42%▇▇▇██▇

Color inaccurate

Bad color

Color not as described

Advertised Vs Actual Product13%█▇█▇▇▆

Item not as described

False advertising

Inaccurate description

Functionality-Overall9%▆▇▇▆▇█

Didnt work

It did not work as well as I expected

Too weird to function

Quality-Overall4%█▆▅▇█▇

cheap quality

the quality goes missing

Bad quality

Smell3%▇▆██▆▇

Bad smell

Strong chemical odor

Strong odor

FAQ

Common Non Toxic Nail Polish questions

Answered from the same tracked data.