Leg Wax
PassLeg Wax scores 68 out of 100, a Pass. Shoppers spend $240K a year here, search demand grew +23.5% this quarter, and returns run at 0.9% of orders.
- Flapen Score
- 68 / 100Top 2% of 10,978 Beauty & Personal Care niches · +20 vs the category median of 4868
- Market size
- $240K/yr398K searches / yr
- 90-day growth
- +23.5%search demand this quarter
- Competition
- 31%top-5 click share · 32 brands · 176 sellers
Flapen Score
Leg Wax against its category
The dotted line is the Beauty & Personal Care average. Past it, Leg Wax is stronger. Inside it, weaker.
Market
The Leg Wax market on Amazon at a glance
Shoppers on Amazon United States searched for Leg Wax 398K times last year and spent an estimated $240K. The top 5 brands take 44% of clicks. Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun–Jul. Flapen scores it 68 out of 100, a Pass.
01 · Demand
3.6% of searches ended in a purchase last week.
Shoppers searched for this 398K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United States for this niche's terms. In the latest week, 3.6% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved +23.5% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $240K a year.
- Searches, last 12 months
- 398K
- Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
- +23.5%
- Conversion, latest week
- 3.6%
- Market size, estimated
- $240Ka year
- Peak month
- June2.7× the quietest month
- Top search term
- soft wax beads87K searches a year
02 · Price
A sale here is worth $16.90.
Listings sell for $16.90 on average, from $7.17 to $60.59. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 10K to 13K a year. The average listing sells 100 to 250 of them. At $16.90 that is $2K to $4K a year per listing.
- Average price
- $16.90inside the $15 to $100 sweet spot
- Price range
- $7.17–$60.59
- Amazon United States median price
- $24.38across 115,062 niches
- Units sold a year
- 10K–13K
- Units per listing a year
- 100–250
- Revenue per listing a year
- $2K–$4K
- Returns
- 0.9%of orders · Amazon United States median 2.1%
03 · Entry bar
The bar here is ads and reviews.
90% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 100% ship with Prime. On an average day, 5.2% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #29 within Women's. It carries 6,112 reviews at 4.18 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.
- Sponsored listings
- 90%
- Prime listings
- 100%
- Out of stock, average day
- 5.2%
- Average rank
- #29in Women's
- Average rating
- 4.18 starsAmazon United States average 4.42 stars
- Average reviews
- 6,112per listing
- Listings tracked
- 51
04 · Newcomers
Amazon counts 2 of last year's 4 launches as successful.
4 products launched here in the last 12 months. Amazon counts 2 of them as successful launches, new products that hit its first-year sales bar. The brands on the shelf have sold for 46 months on average, so the names here are settling in.
- Launched, last 12 months
- 4
- Successful launches
- 2Amazon's first-year sales bar
- Average brand age
- 46 months
Products
Top Leg Wax products & what they sell for
Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
KOTAMU Waxing Kit for Women & Men Pink Digital Wax Pot Warmer Hair Removal
- Price
- $27.79
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 29,600
- Age
- 4y ago

VEET Ready-To-Use Waxing Kit For Women | Wax Strips For Body Hair Removal Wax Kit For Ingrown Hair Treatment Personal Care Product Hair Remover | 40ct Waxing Strips 4ct Body Wipes
- Price
- $9.20
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 11,173
- Age
- 15y ago

Satin Smooth Deluxe Cream Soft Wax for Hair Removal Face & Body 14 oz
- Price
- $15.41
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 1,378
- Age
- 22y ago

KoluaWax Premium Waxing Kit for Women & Men - Beginner Friendly - Complete Wax Kit that includes 14oz of Wax Beads Applicator Pre and Post Care Suitable for Sensitive Skin (Black)
- Price
- $28.23
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 36,690
- Age
- 8y ago

Bouvetan 1.3Lb/21oz Wax Beads for Brazilian Eyebrow Face Bikini Legs Arms Waxing - 6 Packs with 10 Wax Spatulas for Women and Men
- Price
- $11.48
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 2,183
- Age
- 7y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
My Skin WAX - Stripless Wax beads 0.88 lbs Hypoallergenic Special for Sensitive Skin Face and Body Coarse Hair Men Women Bikini Brazilian Rose
- Price
- $8.28
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 3,603
- Age
- 1y ago

Bliss Poetic Waxing At Home Wax Kit - 5.3 Fl Oz - Microwavable Stripless Wax Hair Removal Kit - Fragrance Free - Safe for All Skin Types - 6 PC Set
- Price
- $32.29
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 2,138
- Age
- 25y ago

Waxness Russian Pearl Soft Wax Tin 14 oz (397 g) Rosin-Free Soft Wax with Creamy Texture and Skin Visibility Professional Use Made in Italy
- Price
- $12.93
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 150
- Age
- 4y ago

Satin Smooth Deluxe Cream Soft Wax for Hair Removal Face & Body 14 oz
- Price
- $15.41
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 1,378
- Age
- 22y ago

Flamingo Wax Strips for Body Hair Removal Womens Body Wax Kit Pack of 2- Contains 56 Body Wax Strips and 12 Post Wax Cloths
- Price
- $19.48
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 907
- Age
- 3y ago
Newest
by launch date
Nair Lux Wax Microwaveable Hot Waxing Kit for Women Stripless Hair Removal for Legs Underarms Bikini at Home Proven Effective on Short Hair 1 Count 7.05 Oz
- Price
- $12.53
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 972
- Age
- 1y ago

FOCTXI Roll On Waxing Kit for Sensitive Skin - Hair Removal with 2 Honey Soft Wax Cartridges and 100 Non-Woven Wax Strips 10 Wipes
- Price
- $20.04
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 701
- Age
- 1y ago

My Skin WAX - Stripless Wax beads 0.88 lbs Hypoallergenic Special for Sensitive Skin Face and Body Coarse Hair Men Women Bikini Brazilian Rose
- Price
- $8.28
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 3,603
- Age
- 1y ago

GIRLEARLE Premium Digital Waxing Kit for Women and Men Wax Warmer Hair Removal at Home with Wax Beads & Silicone Pot Target Different Types of Sensitive Skin Brazilian Bikini Facial Leg Full body
- Price
- $27.92
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 3,124
- Age
- 2y ago

Anruz Waxing Kit for Women Men - Wax Kit for Hair Removal with Silicone Bowl 4 Bags Hard Waxing Beads and 40 Sticks - at Home Use Wax Warmer for Full Body Bikini Eyebrow Face Sensitive Skin
- Price
- $22.70
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 4,019
- Age
- 2y ago
Competition
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take only 31% of clicks. An open shelf where new products get seen.
Brands
32 falling
Sellers
176
Top-5 brand share
44%
Top 20: 86%
Top-5 click share
31%
Top 20: 69%
Open market
51%
- KOTAMU14%
- SATIN SMOOTH9%
- Veet9%
- GIGI8%
- Nair5%
- KoluaWax4%
Demand
Leg Wax search demand
Weekly searches over the year, seasonality beneath. Pick a range.
Peak months: Apr, May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.7×
Search terms
Top Leg Wax search terms shoppers use
The exact words shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth, and conversion.
- soft wax beads87K/yr
- soft wax kit63K/yr
- leg wax48K/yr
- cera para depilar partes intimas49K/yr
- sera para depilar de mujer32K/yr
- cera fria para depilar24K/yr
- underarm wax17K/yr
- wax for sensitive skin16K/yr
- wex9K/yr
- leg waxing6K/yr
Reviews and returns
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Leg Wax
What buyers praise, what they complain about and why they send it back, from the reviews.
Complain
It works terrible
Did not work as described
Did not work
Not sticky
It no longer sticks
do not stick well
Allergic Reaction
irritating the skin
Skin irritation
It gets extremely hot
not cooling properly
Did not heat up
in this case it is not a good product
The wax is poor quality
Horrible quality
Love
Great quality pot
Good quality beads
EXCELLENT PRODUCT
Easy to remove
Easy and quick
Easy for beginners
Great value
Best for your money
Great value
it functions perfectly
works well for all
Effective
Goes on smooth
my skin feels smooth
So soft
Return
0.9% Return rate 24% Fixable by listing
It works terrible
Did not work as described
Did not work
It gets extremely hot
not cooling properly
Did not heat up
Not sticky
It no longer sticks
do not stick well
Keep looking
Related niches
Niches in the same category that score near this one. Research these next.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.
FAQ
Common Leg Wax questions
Answered from the same tracked data.









