Joico Conditioner
MaybeBuyers convert on 18.3% of searches. But the top 5 brands take 100% of clicks, so Joico Conditioner is a Maybe.
- Flapen Score
- 57 / 100Top 14% of 10,978 Beauty & Personal Care niches · +9 vs the category median of 4857
- Market size
- $626K/yr123K searches / yr
- 90-day growth
- +15.4%search demand this quarter
- Competition
- 55%top-5 click share · 1 brands · 3 sellers
Flapen Score
Joico Conditioner against its category
The dotted line is the Beauty & Personal Care average. Past it, Joico Conditioner is stronger. Inside it, weaker.
Market
The Joico Conditioner market on Amazon at a glance
Shoppers on Amazon United States searched for Joico Conditioner 123K times last year and spent an estimated $626K. One brand takes every click. Demand peaks in Jul. Flapen scores it 57 out of 100, a Maybe.
01 · Demand
18.3% of searches ended in a purchase last week.
Shoppers searched for this 123K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United States for this niche's terms. In the latest week, 18.3% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved +15.4% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $626K a year.
- Searches, last 12 months
- 123K
- Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
- +15.4%
- Conversion, latest week
- 18.3%
- Market size, estimated
- $626Ka year
- Peak month
- July1.4× the quietest month
- Top search term
- joico conditioner116K searches a year
02 · Price
A sale here is worth $27.84.
Listings sell for $27.84 on average, from $19.74 to $37.83. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 20K to 25K a year. The average listing sells 750 to 1,000 of them. At $27.84 that is $21K to $28K a year per listing.
- Average price
- $27.84inside the $15 to $100 sweet spot
- Price range
- $19.74–$37.83
- Amazon United States median price
- $24.38across 115,062 niches
- Units sold a year
- 20K–25K
- Units per listing a year
- 750–1,000
- Revenue per listing a year
- $21K–$28K
- Returns
- 0.8%of orders · Amazon United States median 2.1%
03 · Entry bar
The bar here is ads and reviews.
100% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 100% ship with Prime. On an average day, 0.0% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #365 within Hair Coloring Products. It carries 3,601 reviews at 4.65 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.
- Sponsored listings
- 100%
- Prime listings
- 100%
- Out of stock, average day
- 0.0%
- Average rank
- #365in Hair Coloring Products
- Average rating
- 4.65 starsAmazon United States average 4.42 stars
- Average reviews
- 3,601per listing
- Listings tracked
- 20
04 · Newcomers
Brands here are established.
The brands on the shelf have sold for 85 months on average, so the names here are established.
- Launched, last 12 months
- 0
- Successful launches
- 0Amazon's first-year sales bar
- Average brand age
- 85 months
Products
Top Joico Conditioner products & what they sell for
Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Joico Moisture Recovery Moisturizing Conditioner | For Thick Coarse Dry Hair | Restore Moisture Smoothness Strength & Elasticity | Reduce Breakage | With Jojoba Oil & Shea Butter | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.59
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 5,206
- Age
- 6y ago

Joico Moisture Recovery Moisturizing Conditioner | For Thick Coarse Dry Hair | Restore Moisture Smoothness Strength & Elasticity | Reduce Breakage | With Jojoba Oil & Shea Butter | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $34.92
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 5,206
- Age
- 6y ago

Joico K-PAK Color Therapy Color-Protecting Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Boost Shine & Elasticity | Repair Breakage | Rebuild Damaged Hair | With Keratin & Argan Oil | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.11
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 5,265
- Age
- 5y ago

Joico Defy Damage Protective Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Strengthen Bonds & Preserve Hair Color | With Moringa Seed Oil & Arginine | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $22.20
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 6,985
- Age
- 7y ago

Joico Defy Damage Protective Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Strengthen Bonds & Preserve Hair Color | With Moringa Seed Oil & Arginine | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $35.16
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 6,985
- Age
- 7y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Joico YouthLock Conditioner Formulated With Collagen | Youthful Body & Bounce | Reduce Breakage & Frizz | Soften & Detangle Hair | Boost Shine | Sulfate Free | With Arginine | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $34.98
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 729
- Age
- 3y ago

Colorful Anti-Fade Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Preserve Hair Color & Vibrancy | Boost Shine & Reduce Breakage | Sulfate Free | With Camellia Oil & Pomegranate Extract | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $37.83
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,414
- Age
- 5y ago

Joico Blonde Life Brightening Conditioner | For Blonde Hair | Illuminate Hydration & Softness | Add Softness & Smoothness | Sulfate Free | With Monoi & Tamanu Oil | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $21.66
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 2,315
- Age
- 6y ago

Joico Moisture Recovery Moisturizing Conditioner | For Thick Coarse Dry Hair | Restore Moisture Smoothness Strength & Elasticity | Reduce Breakage | With Jojoba Oil & Shea Butter | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.59
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 5,206
- Age
- 6y ago

Joico HydraSplash Hydrating Conditioner | For Fine Medium Dry Hair | Replenish Moisture | Add Hydration & Softness | With Sea Kelp & Coconut Water | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.35
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 2,471
- Age
- 6y ago
Newest
by launch date
Joico YouthLock Conditioner Formulated With Collagen | Youthful Body & Bounce | Reduce Breakage & Frizz | Soften & Detangle Hair | Boost Shine | Sulfate Free | With Arginine | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $34.98
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 729
- Age
- 3y ago

Joico YouthLock Conditioner Formulated With Collagen | Youthful Body & Bounce | Reduce Breakage & Frizz | Soften & Detangle Hair | Boost Shine | Sulfate Free | With Arginine | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $21.72
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 729
- Age
- 4y ago

Colorful Anti-Fade Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Preserve Hair Color & Vibrancy | Boost Shine & Reduce Breakage | Sulfate Free | With Camellia Oil & Pomegranate Extract | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.47
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,414
- Age
- 5y ago

Colorful Anti-Fade Conditioner | For Color-Treated Hair | Preserve Hair Color & Vibrancy | Boost Shine & Reduce Breakage | Sulfate Free | With Camellia Oil & Pomegranate Extract | 33.8 Fl Oz
- Price
- $37.83
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,414
- Age
- 5y ago

Joico Color Balance Purple Conditioner | For Cool Blonde Gray Hair | Eliminate Brassy Yellow Tones | Boost Color Vibrancy & Shine | UV Protection | With Rosehip Oil & Green Tea Extract | 8.5 Fl Oz
- Price
- $20.26
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 5,960
- Age
- 5y ago
Competition
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 55% of clicks. Leaders hold, but buyers still shop past them.
Brands
1 flat
Sellers
3
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
55%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
0%
- Joico100%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
Demand
Joico Conditioner search demand
Weekly searches over the year, seasonality beneath. Pick a range.
Peak months: Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.4×
Reviews and returns
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Joico Conditioner
What buyers praise, what they complain about and why they send it back, from the reviews.
Complain
Absolutely no moisture
Drying and doesnt smell great
But it is extremely drying
expensive
It's expensive
over-priced
Smells Bad
there is a fishy smell
The smell is also weird
Not effective for fine hair
Leaves build-up on hair
AWFUL - makes hair more coarse and brittle
If it is it's really not ant good for hair anymore
weighs down my hair
I am 73 so my hair is harder to manage
Love
Great scent
Has a nice clean scent
Smells great- lightly scented
is very soft
Leaves my hair soft
makes my hair so soft
It is so moisturizing
Soft and hydrated
Great Moisturizer
Good hair product
Good quality
Very good quality and quantity, super tinting leaves my hair super light, I recommend it to keep shiny wicks
Worth it
its not too expensive
Good price
Return
0.8% Return rate 25% Fixable by listing
expensive
It's expensive
over-priced
Smells Bad
there is a fishy smell
The smell is also weird
Not effective for fine hair
Leaves build-up on hair
AWFUL - makes hair more coarse and brittle
Keep looking
Related niches
Niches in the same category that score near this one. Research these next.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.
FAQ
Common Joico Conditioner questions
Answered from the same tracked data.









