Skip to content

Star Wars Spiel

a small market ($52K/yr) — Star Wars Spiel doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

42
Skip it

Ranks 1,131 of 2,084 Spielzeug niches · −1 vs the category median of 43

Market size 13Growth 21Conversion 51Competition 46Returns 76Price range 77Avg price 79Brand share 40Review moat 65Quality gap 25
This niche Category average · 2,084 niches

Is Star Wars Spiel profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Star Wars Spiel is a €52K/yr Amazon Germany market (76K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 42/100.

Star Wars Spiel: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -8.9% over the last 90 days and 4.1% of searches end in a purchase.

€52K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr-8.9%76K
Conversion rate4.1%
Avg price€16.77

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand, so 19% of the market is open.

19%

open market share

Brands · sellers14 · 156
Top-5 product click share58%
Open market19%
Avg brand age61 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 23 products

Sponsored placement43%
New entrants (1y)2· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews916

Top Star Wars Spiel products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 58% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

€0€3K€5K€8K€10K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

14 falling

Sellers

156

Top-5 brand share

81%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

58%

Top 20: 97%

Open market

15%

  • Top Trumps26%
  • Mattel Games24%
  • Days of Wonder18%
  • Zygomatic7%
  • theory115%
  • Asmodee4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (8 brands, 15%)

Star Wars Spiel demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume76KCVR4.1%Products23Brands14Top 5 Brands81%OOS Rate4.0%Rating4.6★Reviews916Avg BSR#1,136
4K3KSpike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.2×

Top Star Wars Spiel search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • star wars spiel30K/yr
  • star wars spiele12K/yr
  • star wars kartenspiel11K/yr
  • uno star wars6K/yr
  • battle of hoth5K/yr
  • star wars uno4K/yr
  • battle of hoth brettspiel7K/yr
  • hoth2K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Star Wars Spiel

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

96% of reviews
Spaß/Unterhaltungserlebnis42%

Super Spiel

Geschenk Zweck10%

Geschenk für Star Wars Fans

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt9%

Cooles Spiel

Benutzerfreundlichkeit8%

Auch für Grundschuldkinder leicht Spielbar

Quizspiele7%

Tolles Quiz

What buyers complain about

95% of reviews
Haltbarkeit45%

Leider schon nach 2 Minuten kaputt

Qualität insgesamt21%

Tolle Kugel mit Qualitätsproblem

Gesamtgröße19%

Kleiner als normal

Umweltfreundlichkeit3%

Schade und überhaupt nicht nachhaltig

Design insgesamt3%

Für mich ein Designfehler

Star Wars Spiel return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

2.0%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Defekt Material/Teile
36%
2Funktionalität insgesamt
14%
3Mechanismus probleme
10%
4Touch-/Tastensteuerung
7%
5Bewegungsgrad
6%

Common Star Wars Spiel questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Star Wars Spiel 42/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €52K/yr across 23 tracked products. 1 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -8.9% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Star Wars Spiel on Amazon Germany peaks in Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 3.2× the quietest.