Skip to content

Wurfball Für Hunde

Wurfball Für Hunde shows low returns (0.5%), but prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($1.85–$14.84) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

51
Worth a look

Ranks 352 of 683 Haustier niches · −1 vs the category median of 52

Market size 11Growth 24Conversion 68Competition 80Returns 98Price range 0Avg price 27Brand share 64Review moat 24Quality gap 80
This niche Category average · 683 niches

Is Wurfball Für Hunde profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Wurfball Für Hunde is a €46K/yr Amazon Germany market (80K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 66% of demand. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.

Wurfball Für Hunde: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved -1.2% over the last 90 days and 6.2% of searches end in a purchase.

€46K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr8K
Search volume / yr-1.2%80K
Conversion rate6.2%
Avg price€9.23

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 66% of demand, so 34% of the market is open.

34%

open market share

Brands · sellers27 · 82
Top-5 product click share35%
Open market34%
Avg brand age37 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.2★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 39 products

Sponsored placement64%
New entrants (1y)4· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.2★
Avg reviews5,806

Top Wurfball Für Hunde products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (35% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

€0€1K€3K€4K€6K101001K10K100K1.0M Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

27 rising

Sellers

82

Top-5 brand share

66%

Top 20: 95%

Top-5 click share

35%

Top 20: 83%

Open market

29%

  • Chuckit!28%
  • TRIXIE20%
  • SKIPDAWG8%
  • prota6%
  • Vivifying5%
  • GmwyCzV4%

Wurfball Für Hunde demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume80KCVR6.2%Products39Brands27Top 5 Brands66%OOS Rate7.9%Rating4.2★Reviews5,806Avg BSR#135
2K2KPrime Day '24Spike '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.3×

Top Wurfball Für Hunde search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • wurfball für hunde18K/yr
  • ball mit schnur hund18K/yr
  • hundeball mit schnur12K/yr
  • wurfspielzeug hund12K/yr
  • hundespielzeug ball mit seil9K/yr
  • hunde wurfspielzeug8K/yr
  • wurfball hund4K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Wurfball Für Hunde

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

89% of reviews
Spaß/Unterhaltungserlebnis18%

Mega Hundespielzeug

Haltbarkeit16%

Das Material macht einen langlebigen Eindruck

Haustierfreundlich14%

Hund ist happy

Qualität insgesamt11%

Super Ware

Stärke10%

Robust

What buyers complain about

82% of reviews
Haltbarkeit40%

Seil hält nicht

Gesamtgröße14%

tendenziell lieber grösser

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis6%

Schade um die 8 €

Stärke4%

nicht robust

Qualität insgesamt4%

Umsetzung: eher Flop

Wurfball Für Hunde return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.5%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
72%
2Haltbarkeit
10%
3Gewicht schwer
3%
4Funktionalität insgesamt
2%
5Qualität insgesamt
2%

Common Wurfball Für Hunde questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Wurfball Für Hunde 51/100 on Amazon Germany — Worth a look. The niche generates €46K/yr across 39 tracked products. 0 of 4 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -1.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Wurfball Für Hunde on Amazon Germany is steady year-round — the busiest month runs 1.3× the quietest.