Skip to content

Augenpflege Für Hunde

soft demand (-22.0% this quarter) — Augenpflege Für Hunde doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

49
Skip it

Ranks 408 of 683 Haustier niches · −3 vs the category median of 52

Market size 19Growth 14Conversion 95Competition 35Returns 99Price range 24Avg price 38Brand share 62Review moat 45Quality gap 75
This niche Category average · 683 niches

Is Augenpflege Für Hunde profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Augenpflege Für Hunde is a €77K/yr Amazon Germany market (60K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 68% of demand. Demand peaks in Feb. Verdict: Skip it — 49/100.

Augenpflege Für Hunde: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -22.0% over the last 90 days and 12.3% of searches end in a purchase.

€77K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr8K
Search volume / yr-22.0%60K
Conversion rate12.3%
Avg price€10.50

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 68% of demand, so 32% of the market is open.

32%

open market share

Brands · sellers19 · 51
Top-5 product click share64%
Open market32%
Avg brand age48 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 21 products

Sponsored placement81%
New entrants (1y)3· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews2,009

Top Augenpflege Für Hunde products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 64% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

€0€4K€8K€12K€15K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

19 falling

Sellers

51

Top-5 brand share

68%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

64%

Top 20: 99%

Open market

28%

  • Canosept31%
  • TRIXIE17%
  • Vet's Best12%
  • Ocucan5%
  • felmo4%
  • ARTERO4%

Augenpflege Für Hunde demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume60KCVR12.3%Products21Brands19Top 5 Brands68%OOS Rate9.0%Rating4.3★Reviews2,009Avg BSR#22
1K750Spike '25Spike '26JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Feb · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.7×

Top Augenpflege Für Hunde search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • augenpflege hund12K/yr
  • tränenfleckentferner hund9K/yr
  • augenreiniger für hunde8K/yr
  • tränensteinentferner hund6K/yr
  • augenpads hund4K/yr
  • hunde augen reinigung5K/yr
  • augenpflege katze4K/yr
  • hund augenreiniger3K/yr
  • augenpflege für hunde3K/yr
  • tränenflecken beim hund entfernen5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Augenpflege Für Hunde

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

84% of reviews
Einfache Reinigung23%

Zum reinigen ok

Qualität insgesamt21%

Super Produkt

Benutzerfreundlichkeit10%

Einfache Handhabung

Beruhigend/Zahnen9%

Hilft bei tränenden Augen

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis5%

Top Produkt zu akzeptablem Preis

What buyers complain about

74% of reviews
Funktionalität insgesamt17%

Funktioniert nicht wie beworben

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis15%

ein bisschen teuer

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt8%

Ungenügend

Einfache Reinigung8%

verunreinigt

Produktzustand6%

Hab ein geöffnetes Produkt bekommen

Augenpflege Für Hunde return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.1%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Funktionalität insgesamt
33%
2Gesamtgröße
20%
3beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt
10%
4Zertifizierungen
7%
5Kompatibilität – insgesamt
7%

Common Augenpflege Für Hunde questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Augenpflege Für Hunde 49/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €77K/yr across 21 tracked products. 1 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -22.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Augenpflege Für Hunde on Amazon Germany peaks in Feb, where the busiest month runs 1.7× the quietest.