Skip to content

Adopt Me

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — Adopt Me doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

33
Skip it

Ranks 2,320 of 2,560 Fashion niches · −13 vs the category median of 46

Market size 16Growth 2Conversion 21Competition 26Returns 98Price range 64Avg price 73Brand share 0Review moat 92Quality gap 28
This niche Category average · 2,560 niches

Is Adopt Me profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Adopt Me is a €62K/yr Amazon Germany market (250K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 33/100.

Adopt Me: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -46.9% over the last 90 days and 1.7% of searches end in a purchase.

€62K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr4K
Search volume / yr-46.9%250K
Conversion rate1.7%
Avg price€14.80

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers3 · 73
Top-5 product click share69%
Open market0%
Avg brand age26 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 18 products

Sponsored placement22%
New entrants (1y)1· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews154

Top Adopt Me products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 69% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

€0€6K€12K€19K€25K1101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

3 falling

Sellers

73

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

69%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Adopt Me!93%
  • Panini4%
  • Jazwares3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Adopt Me demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume250KCVR1.7%Products18Brands3Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate15.8%Rating4.6★Reviews154Avg BSR#1,207
8K6KDec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26

Top Adopt Me search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • adopt me129K/yr
  • adopt me egg35K/yr
  • adopt me kuscheltier41K/yr
  • adopt me plush14K/yr
  • adopt me!9K/yr
  • adopt me eier8K/yr
  • roblox adopt me4K/yr
  • adopt me adventskalender10K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Adopt Me

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

100% of reviews
beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt43%

Wie erwartet

Weiches Gefühl21%

Es ist super süß und ganz samtig weich

Qualität insgesamt21%

Sehr sehr gute Qualität

Gesamtgröße14%

Passt alles

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis63%

Total überteuert

Gesamtgröße25%

Die Figur ist echt winzig

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt13%

Erinnert mich stark an die Temu Masche: Produktfoto vermittelt falsches Bild

Adopt Me return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.5%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
32%
2beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt
32%
3Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis
26%
4Audioqualität
5%
5Produktzustand
5%

Common Adopt Me questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Adopt Me 33/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €62K/yr across 18 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -46.9% over the last 90 days.
Adopt Me buyers on Amazon Germany complain most about Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis, Gesamtgröße, beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.5%.