Skip to content

Schreibtischlampe Retro

soft demand (-51.6% this quarter) — Schreibtischlampe Retro doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

48
Skip it

Top 44% of 678 Beleuchtung niches · +1 vs the category median of 47

Market size 10Growth 0Conversion 15Competition 81Returns 48Price range 89Avg price 95Brand share 87Review moat 68Quality gap 63
This niche Category average · 678 niches

Is Schreibtischlampe Retro profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Schreibtischlampe Retro is a €38K/yr Amazon Germany market (111K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 48% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.

Schreibtischlampe Retro: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -51.6% over the last 90 days and 1.2% of searches end in a purchase.

€38K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr-51.6%111K
Conversion rate1.2%
Avg price€28.65

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 48% of demand, so 52% of the market is open.

52%

open market share

Brands · sellers35 · 73
Top-5 product click share34%
Open market52%
Avg brand age42 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 58 products

Sponsored placement97%
New entrants (1y)8· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.4★
Avg reviews790

Top Schreibtischlampe Retro products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (34% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

€0€1K€2K€3K€5K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

35 falling

Sellers

73

Top-5 brand share

48%

Top 20: 91%

Top-5 click share

34%

Top 20: 70%

Open market

46%

  • Newrays18%
  • B.K.Licht9%
  • FIRVRE7%
  • BRILONER7%
  • GOODS+GADGETS6%
  • Lepro6%

Schreibtischlampe Retro demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume111KCVR1.2%Products58Brands35Top 5 Brands48%OOS Rate9.5%Rating4.4★Reviews790Avg BSR#401
5K4KSpike '24Holiday '24Prime Day '25Spike '25Black Friday '25SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.1×

Top Schreibtischlampe Retro search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • schreibtischlampe retro50K/yr
  • schreibtischlampe vintage16K/yr
  • schreibtischlampe e2713K/yr
  • schreibtischlampe grün12K/yr
  • vintage schreibtischlampe6K/yr
  • retro schreibtischlampe6K/yr
  • klassische schreibtischlampe4K/yr
  • industrielle schreibtischlampe3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Schreibtischlampe Retro

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

83% of reviews
Helligkeit/Glanz/Glühen30%

Lampe

Qualität insgesamt12%

Super

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt9%

Wie im Foto

Design insgesamt8%

Das Design aber eigentlich nice

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis7%

fairer Preis

What buyers complain about

57% of reviews
Haltbarkeit13%

Fällt um

Gesamtgröße10%

Superschnelle Lieferung - super Service - leider passen die dazu bestellten Glühbirnen nicht

Helligkeit/Glanz/Glühen6%

Lichtausbeute mangelhaft

Qualität insgesamt6%

Mangelhaft

Defekt Material/Teile5%

Die Lampenfassung ist defekt

Schreibtischlampe Retro return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

3.1%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
27%
2Defekt Material/Teile
11%
3Funktionalität insgesamt
8%
4Farbe
6%
5Helligkeit/Glanz/Glühen
6%

Common Schreibtischlampe Retro questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Schreibtischlampe Retro 48/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €38K/yr across 58 tracked products. 0 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -51.6% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Schreibtischlampe Retro on Amazon Germany peaks in Jan–Oct–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 3.1× the quietest.