Skip to content

Cling Film

Cling Film shows low returns (0.5%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

60
Worth a look

Top 15% of 371 Health niches · +9 vs the category median of 51

Market size 47Growth 21Conversion 94Competition 40Returns 98Price range 76Avg price 84Brand share 40Review moat 95Quality gap 76
This niche Category average · 371 niches

Is Cling Film profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Arab Emirates niche tracking, Cling Film is a $255K/yr Amazon United Arab Emirates market (116K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand. Demand peaks in Feb. Verdict: Worth a look — 60/100.

Cling Film: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved -8.3% over the last 90 days and 11.8% of searches end in a purchase.

$255K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr20K
Search volume / yr-8.3%116K
Conversion rate11.8%
Avg price$18.57

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 81% of demand, so 19% of the market is open.

19%

open market share

Brands · sellers13 · 37
Top-5 product click share61%
Open market19%
Avg brand age41 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 22 products

Sponsored placement68%
New entrants (1y)3· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews98

Top Cling Film products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 61% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$13K$26K$38K$51K1101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

13 rising

Sellers

37

Top-5 brand share

81%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

61%

Top 20: 98%

Open market

15%

  • فالكون باك FALCON PACK43%
  • Glad18%
  • Silver pot11%
  • Hotpack5%
  • MOMENT4%
  • HULPPRE4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (7 brands, 15%)

Cling Film demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume116KCVR11.8%Products22Brands13Top 5 Brands81%OOS Rate3.2%Rating4.3★Reviews98Avg BSR#48
3K2KSpike '24Black Friday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Feb · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.8×

Top Cling Film search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • cling film40K/yr
  • cling wrap22K/yr
  • falcon15K/yr
  • فالكون باك falcon pack9K/yr
  • فالكون7K/yr
  • plastic wrap7K/yr
  • cling film with cutter5K/yr
  • falcon cling film6K/yr
  • plastic wrapping roll5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Cling Film

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

100% of reviews
سهولة الاستخدام33%

easy to use

الجودة الشاملة26%

Good quality

المنتج المعلن عنه مقابل المنتج الفعلي21%

Product as stated

سعة التخزين14%

Very usefull for food storage

الالتصاق5%

Very sticky, easy to use

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
الحجم الكلي21%

Size was too small

الوزن ثقيل14%

It is not heavy duty

القيمة مقابل المال14%

VERY LOW QUANTITY & TOO EXPENSIVE TO GIVEN QTY

سهولة الاستخدام14%

Not practical

رفيع14%

Too thin

Cling Film return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.5%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1الحجم الكلي
26%
2المنتج المعلن عنه مقابل المنتج الفعلي
18%
3رفيع
15%
4حالة المنتج
9%
5الجودة الشاملة
8%

Common Cling Film questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Cling Film 60/100 on Amazon United Arab Emirates — Worth a look. The niche generates $255K/yr across 22 tracked products. 0 of 3 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -8.3% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Cling Film on Amazon United Arab Emirates peaks in Feb, where the busiest month runs 1.8× the quietest.