Coconut Oil for Hair
MaybeAn estimated 0.4% of orders come back. But the top 5 brands take 100% of clicks, so Coconut Oil for Hair is a Maybe.
- Flapen Score
- 52 / 100Top 45% of 445 Beauty niches · +1 vs the category median of 5152
- Market size
- $111K/yr101K searches / yr
- 90-day growth
- -1.3%search demand this quarter
- Competition
- 44%top-5 click share · 5 brands · 80 sellers
Flapen Score
Coconut Oil for Hair against its category
The dotted line is the Beauty average. Past it, Coconut Oil for Hair is stronger. Inside it, weaker.
Market
The Coconut Oil for Hair market on Amazon at a glance
Shoppers on Amazon United Arab Emirates searched for Coconut Oil for Hair 101K times last year and spent an estimated $111K. All 5 brands take every click. Flapen scores it 52 out of 100, a Maybe.
01 · Demand
An estimated 5.7% of those searches ended in a purchase.
Shoppers searched for this 101K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United Arab Emirates for this niche's terms. An estimated 5.7% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved -1.3% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $111K a year.
- Searches, last 12 months
- 101K
- Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
- -1.3%
- Conversion, latest week
- 5.7%
- Market size, estimated
- $111Ka year
- Top search term
- parachute coconut oil39K searches a year
02 · Price
A sale here is worth $19.32.
Listings sell for $19.32 on average, from $3.75 to $61.16. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 6K to 8K a year. The average listing sells 100 to 250 of them. At $19.32 that is $2K to $5K a year per listing.
- Average price
- $19.32inside the $15 to $100 sweet spot
- Price range
- $3.75–$61.16
- Amazon United Arab Emirates median price
- $60.52across 3,090 niches
- Units sold a year
- 6K–8K
- Units per listing a year
- 100–250
- Revenue per listing a year
- $2K–$5K
- Returns
- 0.4%of orders · Amazon United Arab Emirates median 1.6%
03 · Entry bar
The bar here is reviews.
73% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 95% ship with Prime. On an average day, 1.3% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #319 within Beauty. It carries 1,814 reviews at 4.31 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.
- Sponsored listings
- 73%
- Prime listings
- 95%
- Out of stock, average day
- 1.3%
- Average rank
- #319in Beauty
- Average rating
- 4.31 starsAmazon United Arab Emirates average 4.27 stars
- Average reviews
- 1,814per listing
- Listings tracked
- 41
04 · Newcomers
0 of last year's 1 launches cleared the first-year sales bar.
1 products launched here in the last 12 months. 0 of them cleared the first-year sales bar, our mark for a successful launch. The brands on the shelf have sold for 68 months on average, so the names here are established.
- Launched, last 12 months
- 1
- Successful launches
- 0Amazon's first-year sales bar
- Average brand age
- 68 months
Products
Top Coconut Oil for Hair products & what they sell for
Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.
Sign in to see the products
The products selling in this niche are for signed-in readers. Every market figure above stays open to everyone.
Competition
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 44% of clicks. Leaders hold, but buyers still shop past them.
Brands
5 rising
Sellers
80
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
44%
Top 20: 83%
Open market
0%
- Brand 157%
- Brand 228%
- Brand 314%
- Brand 41%
- Brand 51%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
Demand
Coconut Oil for Hair search demand
Weekly searches over the year. Pick a range.
Search terms
Top Coconut Oil for Hair search terms shoppers use
The exact words shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth, and conversion.
- parachute coconut oil39K/yr
- parachute16K/yr
- ogx coconut miracle oil12K/yr
- ogx oil8K/yr
- coconut hair oil6K/yr
- ogx coconut oil5K/yr
- parachute oil5K/yr
- parachute hair oil4K/yr
- coconut oil hair4K/yr
- coconut miracle oil3K/yr
Reviews and returns
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Coconut Oil for Hair
We read the reviews and the return reasons for every product selling here.
“it kinda leaked through my package”
Every topic
Every topic buyers talk about, one row each.
Red shows the share of negative reviews and green the share of positive reviews, biggest topic first. Open a row to read what they wrote.
17 topics
Keep looking
Related niches
Niches in the same category that score near this one. Research these next.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.
FAQ
Common Coconut Oil for Hair questions
Answered from the same tracked data.









