Skip to content

Wednesday Plush

soft demand (-49.2% this quarter) — Wednesday Plush doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

20
Skip it

Ranks 3,129 of 3,143 Toys & Games niches · −26 vs the category median of 46

Market size 11Growth 0Conversion 27Competition 6Returns 39Price range 43Avg price 90Brand share 0Review moat 65Quality gap 13
This niche Category average · 3,143 niches

Is Wednesday Plush profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Wednesday Plush is a $46K/yr Amazon United States market (38K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Sep–Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 20/100.

Wednesday Plush: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -49.2% over the last 90 days and 2.1% of searches end in a purchase.

$46K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr2K
Search volume / yr-49.2%38K
Conversion rate2.1%
Avg price$57.48

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers3 · 117
Top-5 product click share93%
Open market0%
Avg brand age30 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.8★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 7 products

Sponsored placement57%
New entrants (1y)1· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.8★
Avg reviews897

Top Wednesday Plush products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 93% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$9K$18K$28K$37K1001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

3 falling

Sellers

117

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

93%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Monster High87%
  • Just Play10%
  • Funko3%

Wednesday Plush demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume38KCVR2.1%Products7Brands3Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate1.4%Rating4.8★Reviews897Avg BSR#1,277
4K3KSpike '24Black Friday '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.8×

Top Wednesday Plush search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • morticia addams doll19K/yr
  • wednesday plush10K/yr
  • wednesday addams plush5K/yr
  • wednesday plush doll3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Wednesday Plush

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

85% of reviews
Quality-Overall33%

Well made and pretty doll

Collectibles20%

Perfect for any collector

Advertised Vs Actual Product8%

as advertised

Value For Money7%

Definitely worth the money in my opinion

Gifting Purpose5%

Outstanding Gift

What buyers complain about

86% of reviews
Durability20%

Breaks Easily

Quality-Overall15%

you'd expect better quality hair

Value For Money13%

I requested a replacement since this doll is very expensive

Size-Overall9%

Bigger than expected

Strength9%

Breaks Easily

Wednesday Plush return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

3.9%

Return rate

19%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Value For Money
57%
2Size-Overall
9%
3Defective Material/Parts
5%
4Quality-Overall
5%
5Durability
4%

Common Wednesday Plush questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Wednesday Plush 20/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $46K/yr across 7 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -49.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Wednesday Plush on Amazon United States peaks in Sep–Oct–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 5.8× the quietest.