Soft Blocks
Soft Blocks shows a sweet-spot price point ($35.55 avg), but soft demand (-5.1% this quarter) keeps it on the watch list.
Flapen Score
Top 26% of 3,143 Toys & Games niches · +5 vs the category median of 46
Is Soft Blocks profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Soft Blocks is a $237K/yr Amazon United States market (314K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 51% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 51/100.
Soft Blocks: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Worth a look. Search demand moved -5.1% over the last 90 days and 2.1% of searches end in a purchase.
$237K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 51% of demand, so 49% of the market is open.
49%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 44 products
Top Soft Blocks products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Pairez Toys Foam Building Blocks for Toddlers 2-4 41 Pieces EVA Soft Stacking Blocks Baby Bath Foam Toy Set Early Learning Construction Toys & Gifts for Kids Boys & Girls 18+ Months
- Price
- $14.12
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 1,056
- Age
- 3y ago

144pcs Colorful Flame Retardant Foam Cubes 5.95.95.9 Premium Pit Blocks for Trampoline Arenas Gymnastics Parkour Skate Parks & Playgrounds (5 Colors)
- Price
- $205.42
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 67
- Age
- 3y ago

Bingyouth Large Building Foam Blocks for Toddlers EVA Stacking Foam Building Blocks Toy Set Non-Toxic Washable Early Learning Construction Toys & Gifts for Kids Boys & Girls (Blue Pieces 30)
- Price
- $37.96
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 145
- Age
- 2y ago

Infantino Super Soft Building Blocks BPA-Free 12-Piece Set
- Price
- $17.30
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 807
- Age
- 5y ago

Foam Blocks for Toddlers 138 Pieces EVA Soft Stacking Building Blocks Toy Set Early Learning Construction Toys & Gifts for Kids Boys & Girls 18+ Months 1-3 Years
- Price
- $26.16
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 393
- Age
- 3y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Fisher-Price Toddler Soft Foam Building Blocks 9 Large Colorful Stacking Blocks for Toddlers 2+ Lightweight Preschool Learning Toy
- Price
- $34.29
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 29
- Age
- 4mo ago

National Geographic Kids Jumbo Foam Building Blocks 30-Piece Set
- Price
- $34.05
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 38
- Age
- 5mo ago

144pcs Colorful Flame Retardant Foam Cubes 5.95.95.9 Premium Pit Blocks for Trampoline Arenas Gymnastics Parkour Skate Parks & Playgrounds (5 Colors)
- Price
- $205.42
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 67
- Age
- 3y ago

Nerf Mini Foam Sports Ball Set - Foam Football Soccer Ball + Basketball Set Soft Sports Toy for Kids - Multicolor
- Price
- $17.79
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 1,128
- Age
- 4y ago

Bingyouth Large Building Foam Blocks for Toddlers EVA Stacking Foam Building Blocks Toy Set Non-Toxic Washable Early Learning Construction Toys & Gifts for Kids Boys & Girls (Blue Pieces 30)
- Price
- $37.96
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 145
- Age
- 2y ago
Newest
by launch date
Fisher-Price Toddler Soft Foam Building Blocks 9 Large Colorful Stacking Blocks for Toddlers 2+ Lightweight Preschool Learning Toy
- Price
- $34.29
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 29
- Age
- 4mo ago

National Geographic Kids Jumbo Foam Building Blocks 30-Piece Set
- Price
- $34.05
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 38
- Age
- 5mo ago

TODIBY Foam Building Blocks for Toddlers12-Pieces Wipeable Leather Stacking Cubes Kids - Large Soft Toys Play Set for Learning Construction Baby Preschool Daycare Therapy Birthday Gift (Purple Pink)
- Price
- $59.95
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 118
- Age
- 11mo ago

40 PCS Sensory Soft Building Blocks for Toddlers Kids Squishy Stacking Toy
- Price
- $25.18
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 248
- Age
- 1y ago

Baby Einstein Alpha Stacks Baby Learning Blocks Soft Multisensory Stacking Toys with Letters A-Z Animals Colors & Textures Set of 4 Ages 3 Months+
- Price
- $13.02
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 10,361
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 42% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
33 falling
Sellers
78
Top-5 brand share
51%
Top 20: 89%
Top-5 click share
42%
Top 20: 80%
Open market
44%
- Pairez Toys20%
- Infantino9%
- INCLAKE9%
- Bingyouth8%
- B. toys6%
- LOLO TOYS5%
Soft Blocks demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.6×
Top Soft Blocks search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- soft blocks70K/yr
- foam building blocks55K/yr
- soft blocks for toddlers 1-342K/yr
- soft building blocks32K/yr
- foam building blocks for toddlers 1-317K/yr
- soft building blocks for toddlers 1-314K/yr
- foam toys13K/yr
- foam building blocks for kids16K/yr
- foam building blocks for toddlers8K/yr
- soft blocks for toddlers7K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Soft Blocks
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
73% of reviews“Fun for kids”
“Best quality”
“Cute soft”
“Great colors”
“they still look brand new”
What buyers complain about
56% of reviews“VERY SMALL”
“Bad Quality”
“Misleading”
“Very bad odor”
“They are very very slightly sticky”
Soft Blocks return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
1.7%
Return rate
55%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Soft Blocks questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.








