Pokemon Base Set
brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 99% of clicks) — Pokemon Base Set doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Top 37% of 3,143 Toys & Games niches · +2 vs the category median of 46
Is Pokemon Base Set profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Pokemon Base Set is a $511K/yr Amazon United States market (506K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 99% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 48/100.
Pokemon Base Set: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved -3.3% over the last 90 days and 0.9% of searches end in a purchase.
$511K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 99% of demand, so 1% of the market is open.
1%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.2★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 47 products
Top Pokemon Base Set products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Pokmon 1st/2nd Generation from 1999! Pack of 50 Cards Guaranteed Holographics and first editions!! No more then 6 energy cards in each lot unless requesting more! Product ID: 792759981470
- Price
- $85.20
- Rating
- 3.6/5
- Reviews
- 311
- Age
- 8y ago

One Random PSA Graded and Authenticated Encased Pokemon Card (Perfect for Display)
- Price
- $26.93
- Rating
- 3.4/5
- Reviews
- 1,764
- Age
- 4y ago

Pokemon Lot 40: 1st Gen Cards (Base Jungle Fossil Team Rocket) - Common & Uncommon - Excellent Condition
- Price
- $37.06
- Rating
- 3.9/5
- Reviews
- 274
- Age
- 6y ago

Pokemon TCG 3 Booster Packs 30 Cards Total Value Pack with 3 Blister Packs 100% Authentic Random Chance at Rares & Holofoils
- Price
- $27.39
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 24,063
- Age
- 19y ago

Leadiy Single Card Display Case Transparent Card Display Clear Card Stands 35PT Acrylic TCG Triple Cards Frames
- Price
- $9.94
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 79
- Age
- 2y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Pokemon Gotta Catch Eeveelutions Young Mens Short Sleeve Tee Shirt Black
- Price
- $21.00
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 20
- Age
- 4y ago

Pikachu PSA 10 Graded PKM Card Mystery Pack Trading Card Game
- Price
- $159.17
- Rating
- 2.9/5
- Reviews
- 10
- Age
- 5mo ago

Pokemon TCG: Mega Evolutions - Perfect Order 3 Pack Blister (Chikorita)
- Price
- $29.35
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 385
- Age
- 6mo ago

Pokemon TCG: 1x Random Graded Pokemon Card (Beckett PSA or CGC) - Grade 8 or Higher (English or Japanese)
- Price
- $25.54
- Rating
- 3.2/5
- Reviews
- 78
- Age
- 9mo ago

Pokemon TCG: XY Evolutions Sealed Booster Box
- Price
- $2580.46
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 1,194
- Age
- 10y ago
Newest
by launch date
Pikachu PSA 10 Graded PKM Card Mystery Pack Trading Card Game
- Price
- $159.17
- Rating
- 2.9/5
- Reviews
- 10
- Age
- 5mo ago

Pokemon TCG: Mega Evolutions - Perfect Order 3 Pack Blister (Chikorita)
- Price
- $29.35
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 385
- Age
- 6mo ago

Pokemon TCG: 1x Random Graded Pokemon Card (Beckett PSA or CGC) - Grade 8 or Higher (English or Japanese)
- Price
- $25.54
- Rating
- 3.2/5
- Reviews
- 78
- Age
- 9mo ago

Pokmon Compatible 100 Card Lot with 3 Legendary Ultra Rare Cards Bundle- with Dan123yal Deck Box Included
- Price
- $42.29
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 142
- Age
- 1y ago

Pokemon TCG: Scarlet & Violet Prismatic Evolutions Booster Pack (Random Art) - 10 Cards
- Price
- $16.68
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 891
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 41% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
6 rising
Sellers
316
Top-5 brand share
99%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
41%
Top 20: 71%
Open market
0%
- Pokémon90%
- Leadiy4%
- Dan123yal2%
- Generic2%
- Pokémon Cards1%
- Zoo Packs1%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
Pokemon Base Set demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Top Pokemon Base Set search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- old pokemon cards51K/yr
- first edition charizard46K/yr
- pokemon blister packs45K/yr
- vintage pokemon cards32K/yr
- first edition pokemon cards39K/yr
- 1st edition pokemon cards36K/yr
- 1999 pokemon cards23K/yr
- old pokemon packs22K/yr
- base set pokemon cards26K/yr
- pokemon base set26K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Pokemon Base Set
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
92% of reviews“Pretty decent collection”
“Decent price”
“Excellent quality”
“the description is accurate”
“It was a gift”
What buyers complain about
90% of reviews“Way too expensive”
“False advertisement”
“just plain low quality”
“It is a scam. Scam”
“cards look used”
Pokemon Base Set return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.3%
Return rate
68%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Pokemon Base Set questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.








