Skip to content

Easter Egg Decorating Kit

soft demand (-98.9% this quarter) — Easter Egg Decorating Kit doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

41
Skip it

Ranks 2,055 of 3,143 Toys & Games niches · −5 vs the category median of 46

Market size 63Growth 0Conversion 59Competition 22Returns 95Price range 40Avg price 40Brand share 13Review moat 42Quality gap 55
This niche Category average · 3,143 niches

Is Easter Egg Decorating Kit profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Easter Egg Decorating Kit is a $585K/yr Amazon United States market (1.1M searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 95% of demand. Demand peaks in Mar–Apr. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.

Easter Egg Decorating Kit: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -98.9% over the last 90 days and 5.1% of searches end in a purchase.

$585K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr125K
Search volume / yr-98.9%1.1M
Conversion rate5.1%
Avg price$10.74

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 95% of demand, so 5% of the market is open.

5%

open market share

Brands · sellers7 · 106
Top-5 product click share73%
Open market5%
Avg brand age49 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 14 products

Sponsored placement71%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.4★
Avg reviews2,296

Top Easter Egg Decorating Kit products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 73% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$58K$117K$175K$234K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

7 falling

Sellers

106

Top-5 brand share

95%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

73%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

2%

  • PAAS73%
  • The Eggmazing Egg Decorator9%
  • Cherrysea5%
  • McCormick4%
  • Fun World4%
  • NATURAL EARTH PAINT ECO-FRIENDLY PAINT KITS3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (1 brand, 2%)

Easter Egg Decorating Kit demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume1.1MCVR5.1%Products14Brands7Top 5 Brands95%OOS Rate3.0%Rating4.4★Reviews2,296Avg BSR#660
500K300KSpike '24Black Friday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Mar, Apr · busiest ÷ quietest = 299.3×

Top Easter Egg Decorating Kit search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • easter egg dye60K/yr
  • easter egg dye kit122K/yr
  • egg dye kit171K/yr
  • easter egg decorating kit191K/yr
  • egg decorating kit101K/yr
  • egg coloring kit106K/yr
  • paas9K/yr
  • egg dye47K/yr
  • egg dying kit30K/yr
  • paas easter egg dye kit24K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Easter Egg Decorating Kit

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

86% of reviews
Color28%

The colors are vibrant

Fun/Entertainment Experience26%

Fun for kids

Ease Of Use12%

Easy to use

Quality-Overall6%

Cute product

Value For Money5%

Worth it

What buyers complain about

68% of reviews
Color27%

weird colors

Artificial Colors10%

I will never buy a different kind of food coloring

Value For Money8%

Overpriced

Quality-Overall6%

The markers are terrible quality

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

Nothing like the description

Easter Egg Decorating Kit return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.9%

Return rate

20%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Value For Money
31%
2Functionality-Overall
23%
3Size-Overall
7%
4Advertised Vs Actual Product
7%
5Defective Material/Parts
5%

Common Easter Egg Decorating Kit questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Easter Egg Decorating Kit 41/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $585K/yr across 14 tracked products. Search demand moved -98.9% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Easter Egg Decorating Kit on Amazon United States peaks in Mar–Apr, where the busiest month runs 299.3× the quietest.