Skip to content

Anime Mystery Box

weak search conversion (0.8%) — Anime Mystery Box doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

44
Skip it

Ranks 1,703 of 3,143 Toys & Games niches · −2 vs the category median of 46

Market size 15Growth 24Conversion 11Competition 89Returns 90Price range 30Avg price 95Brand share 35Review moat 53Quality gap 23
This niche Category average · 3,143 niches

Is Anime Mystery Box profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Anime Mystery Box is a $61K/yr Amazon United States market (300K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 44/100.

Anime Mystery Box: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -1.6% over the last 90 days and 0.8% of searches end in a purchase.

$61K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr4K
Search volume / yr-1.6%300K
Conversion rate0.8%
Avg price$24.34

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand, so 16% of the market is open.

16%

open market share

Brands · sellers25 · 323
Top-5 product click share26%
Open market16%
Avg brand age30 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 91 products

Sponsored placement64%
New entrants (1y)30· 20 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews1,377

Top Anime Mystery Box products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (26% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$1K$2K$4K$5K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

25 rising

Sellers

323

Top-5 brand share

84%

Top 20: 98%

Top-5 click share

26%

Top 20: 57%

Open market

14%

  • Funko65%
  • Monogram7%
  • Kbtany5%
  • JUST FUNKY4%
  • POP MART3%
  • MINISO2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (19 brands, 14%)

Anime Mystery Box demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume300KCVR0.8%Products91Brands25Top 5 Brands84%OOS Rate5.6%Rating4.6★Reviews1,377Avg BSR#3,293
13K8KSpike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Peak months: Jan, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.4×

Top Anime Mystery Box search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • anime funko pops98K/yr
  • funko pops anime46K/yr
  • anime mystery box33K/yr
  • anime blind bag24K/yr
  • berserk funko pop14K/yr
  • anime blind bags13K/yr
  • anime pop funko15K/yr
  • mystery box anime9K/yr
  • anime pop13K/yr
  • saiki k funko pop5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Anime Mystery Box

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

89% of reviews
Quality-Overall22%

The quality of the jewelry is very reasonable for the price

Gifting Purpose17%

Christmas gift

Collectibles15%

Awesome Collectable

Advertised Vs Actual Product11%

As described

Value For Money11%

Good Price

What buyers complain about

71% of reviews
Advertised Vs Actual Product13%

Deceptive Advertising

Size-Overall13%

Slightly larger than typical Funko pop size

Quality-Overall10%

The appearance was look low quality

Value For Money9%

the price feels high for what you actually get

Adhesion/Stickiness8%

Doesnt hold

Anime Mystery Box return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

1.2%

Return rate

33%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Value For Money
20%
2Advertised Vs Actual Product
16%
3Defective Material/Parts
13%
4Size-Overall
11%
5Quality-Overall
4%

Common Anime Mystery Box questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Anime Mystery Box 44/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $61K/yr across 91 tracked products. 20 of 30 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -1.6% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Anime Mystery Box on Amazon United States peaks in Jan–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 3.4× the quietest.