Skip to content

Airsoft Laser

Airsoft Laser shows a sweet-spot price point ($31.74 avg), but soft demand (-17.3% this quarter) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

52
Worth a look

Top 32% of 8,101 Sports & Outdoors niches · +5 vs the category median of 47

Market size 32Growth 16Conversion 23Competition 80Returns 65Price range 75Avg price 95Brand share 65Review moat 50Quality gap 70
This niche Category average · 8,101 niches

Is Airsoft Laser profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Airsoft Laser is a $147K/yr Amazon United States market (253K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 66% of demand. Demand peaks in Dec. Verdict: Worth a look — 52/100.

Airsoft Laser: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved -17.3% over the last 90 days and 1.8% of searches end in a purchase.

$147K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr5K
Search volume / yr-17.3%253K
Conversion rate1.8%
Avg price$31.74

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 66% of demand, so 34% of the market is open.

34%

open market share

Brands · sellers23 · 33
Top-5 product click share35%
Open market34%
Avg brand age62 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 49 products

Sponsored placement94%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews1,539

Top Airsoft Laser products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (35% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$4K$9K$13K$18K1001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

23 flat

Sellers

33

Top-5 brand share

66%

Top 20: 99%

Top-5 click share

35%

Top 20: 75%

Open market

27%

  • Solofish27%
  • EZshoot12%
  • Feyachi11%
  • Generic8%
  • VOTATU7%
  • ACTIONUNION7%

Airsoft Laser demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume253KCVR1.8%Products49Brands23Top 5 Brands66%OOS Rate1.3%Rating4.3★Reviews1,539Avg BSR#706
7K5KBlack Friday '25Holiday '25JunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.7×

Top Airsoft Laser search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • airsoft laser44K/yr
  • laser sight for rifle43K/yr
  • airsoft gun lasers28K/yr
  • bb gun laser16K/yr
  • red dot laser10K/yr
  • pistol laser sight15K/yr
  • kel tec p17 laser11K/yr
  • umarex laser10K/yr
  • green laser sight9K/yr
  • lazer sight for rifle11K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Airsoft Laser

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

79% of reviews
Brightness/Shine/Glow19%

Bright Light

Value For Money17%

Best for the price

Quality-Overall14%

All in all good tool

Size-Overall7%

fits my hand perfectly

Advertised Vs Actual Product5%

As Advertised

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Quality-Overall13%

Bad quality

Durability12%

Not Durable

Size-Overall9%

It's small

Functionality-Overall9%

Did not work

Charging5%

For some reason it stopped working and doesnt recharge

Airsoft Laser return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

2.4%

Return rate

52%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
40%
2Functionality-Overall
13%
3Compatibility-Overall
10%
4Defective Material/Parts
6%
5Advertised Vs Actual Product
5%

Common Airsoft Laser questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Airsoft Laser 52/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $147K/yr across 49 tracked products. Search demand moved -17.3% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Airsoft Laser on Amazon United States peaks in Dec, where the busiest month runs 1.7× the quietest.