Skip to content

Worm Factory

a small market ($18K/yr) — Worm Factory doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

38
Skip it

Ranks 8,157 of 8,839 Patio, Lawn & Garden niches · −18 vs the category median of 56

Market size 4Growth 26Conversion 29Competition 17Returns 97Price range 65Avg price 83Brand share 20Review moat 65Quality gap 53
This niche Category average · 8,839 niches

Is Worm Factory profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Worm Factory is a $18K/yr Amazon United States market (10K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand. Demand peaks in Mar–Apr. Verdict: Skip it — 38/100.

Worm Factory: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +0.9% over the last 90 days and 2.4% of searches end in a purchase.

$18K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr250
Search volume / yr+0.9%10K
Conversion rate2.4%
Avg price$77.64

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 92% of demand, so 8% of the market is open.

8%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 11
Top-5 product click share80%
Open market8%
Avg brand age60 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 12 products

Sponsored placement67%
New entrants (1y)1· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.4★
Avg reviews908

Top Worm Factory products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 80% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$2K$4K$5K$7K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

8 rising

Sellers

11

Top-5 brand share

92%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

80%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

5%

  • Worm Factory39%
  • VermiHut31%
  • VIVOSUN11%
  • TOP XIAN6%
  • Uncle Jim's Worm Farm5%
  • Nature's Footprint3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 5%)

Worm Factory demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume10KCVR2.4%Products12Brands8Top 5 Brands92%OOS Rate15.4%Rating4.4★Reviews908Avg BSR#3,306
450350Spike '24Black Friday '24Holiday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Mar, Apr · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.1×

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Worm Factory

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

83% of reviews
Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting18%

The instructions are fantastic

Quality-Overall17%

So well made and easy to use and assemble

Value For Money10%

Great value

Plant Growth8%

ita great for holding patio plants

Advertised Vs Actual Product6%

They do the job

What buyers complain about

83% of reviews
Size-Overall28%

Too small

Value For Money15%

I do wish they were a bit more affordable since it takes so long to get your moneys worth

Assembly/Installation8%

Harr to assemble

Quality-Overall6%

Cheap

Smell6%

Smells like poo and honestly just grows fruit flies and fungus

Worm Factory return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.6%

Return rate

43%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
28%
2Smell
16%
3Contamination
9%
4Advertised Vs Actual Product
8%
5Value For Money
6%

Common Worm Factory questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Worm Factory 38/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $18K/yr across 12 tracked products. 1 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +0.9% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Worm Factory on Amazon United States peaks in Mar–Apr, where the busiest month runs 2.1× the quietest.