3d Pen
brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — 3d Pen doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Ranks 185 of 262 Industrial & Scientific niches · −6 vs the category median of 52
Is 3d Pen profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 3d Pen is a $4.9M/yr Amazon United States market (3.7M searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 46/100.
3d Pen: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved -11.6% over the last 90 days and 3.3% of searches end in a purchase.
$4.9M
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.
0%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 6 products
Top 3d Pen products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
SCRIB3D P1 3D Printing Pen with Display - Includes 3D Pen 3 Starter Colors of PLA Filament Stencil Book + Project Guide and Power adapter
- Price
- $34.31
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 23,972
- Age
- 5y ago

3Doodler Start+ Essentials 3D Pen Set for Kids Easy to Use Learn from Home Art Educational STEM Toy for Boys & Girls Ages 6+
- Price
- $49.95
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 11,376
- Age
- 6y ago

MYNT3D Super 3D Pen 1.75mm ABS and PLA Compatible 3D Printing Pen
- Price
- $36.94
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 22,018
- Age
- 6y ago

SCRIB3D Advanced 3D Printing Pen with 20 Feet of Filament Stencil Book and Project Guide
- Price
- $54.74
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 3,411
- Age
- 5y ago

MYNT3D Professional Printing 3D Pen with OLED Display
- Price
- $57.01
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 13,177
- Age
- 10y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
MIKA3D 32 Colors 3D Pen PLA Filament Refills Each Color 10 Feet Total 320 feet Pack with 4 Finger Caps
- Price
- $13.93
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 15,437
- Age
- 8y ago

SCRIB3D P1 3D Printing Pen with Display - Includes 3D Pen 3 Starter Colors of PLA Filament Stencil Book + Project Guide and Power adapter
- Price
- $34.31
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 23,972
- Age
- 5y ago

SCRIB3D Advanced 3D Printing Pen with 20 Feet of Filament Stencil Book and Project Guide
- Price
- $54.74
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 3,411
- Age
- 5y ago

MYNT3D Professional Printing 3D Pen with OLED Display
- Price
- $57.01
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 13,177
- Age
- 10y ago

3Doodler Start+ Essentials 3D Pen Set for Kids Easy to Use Learn from Home Art Educational STEM Toy for Boys & Girls Ages 6+
- Price
- $49.95
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 11,376
- Age
- 6y ago
Newest
by launch date
SCRIB3D P1 3D Printing Pen with Display - Includes 3D Pen 3 Starter Colors of PLA Filament Stencil Book + Project Guide and Power adapter
- Price
- $34.31
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 23,972
- Age
- 5y ago

SCRIB3D Advanced 3D Printing Pen with 20 Feet of Filament Stencil Book and Project Guide
- Price
- $54.74
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 3,411
- Age
- 5y ago

3Doodler Start+ Essentials 3D Pen Set for Kids Easy to Use Learn from Home Art Educational STEM Toy for Boys & Girls Ages 6+
- Price
- $49.95
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 11,376
- Age
- 6y ago

MYNT3D Super 3D Pen 1.75mm ABS and PLA Compatible 3D Printing Pen
- Price
- $36.94
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 22,018
- Age
- 6y ago

MIKA3D 32 Colors 3D Pen PLA Filament Refills Each Color 10 Feet Total 320 feet Pack with 4 Finger Caps
- Price
- $13.93
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 15,437
- Age
- 8y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products capture 97% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.
Brands
4 falling
Sellers
19
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
97%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
0%
- SCRIB3D59%
- 3Doodler21%
- MYNT3D17%
- MIKA3D3%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
3d Pen demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 7.7×
Top 3d Pen search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- 3d pen1.8M/yr
- 3d pen for kids625K/yr
- 3d printer pen192K/yr
- 3d printing pen182K/yr
- 3d pen kit57K/yr
- 3-d pen54K/yr
- 3d print pen57K/yr
- 3d doodler pen186K/yr
- 3doodler183K/yr
- 3d pens50K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about 3d Pen
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
80% of reviews“Fun for kids/adults”
“Ease of use”
“overall performance has been solid”
“Good for the price”
“Good Gift”
What buyers complain about
78% of reviews“Breaks easily”
“Never worked”
“The color quality is also misleading”
“it stopped heating”
“the price seems a bit high”
3d Pen return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
2.0%
Return rate
12%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common 3d Pen questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









