Gift Bags
Gift Bags clears our launch bar: a $13.2M/yr market growing +17.6% this quarter with returns at 1.4%.
Flapen Score
Top 1% of 14,768 Health & Household niches · +22 vs the category median of 49
Is Gift Bags profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Gift Bags is a $13.2M/yr Amazon United States market (18.4M searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 32% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Launch it — 71/100.
Gift Bags: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Yes. Search demand moved +17.6% over the last 90 days and 6.6% of searches end in a purchase.
$13.2M
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 32% of demand, so 68% of the market is open.
68%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.7★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 173 products
Top Gift Bags products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
TOPDesign Embroidery Initial Canvas Tote Bag Personalized Present Suitable for Wedding Birthday Beach Holiday is a Great Gift Women Mom Teachers Friends Bridesmaids (Letter K)
- Price
- $17.77
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 24,737
- Age
- 5y ago

woric Pink Gift Bags with Handles 14 Medium Gift Bags with Tissue Paper 2 Pcs Pink Bags with 4 Tissue Paper and 2 Cards for Baby Shower Wedding Bridal Shower Birthday Party
- Price
- $6.94
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,363
- Age
- 1y ago

BLEWINDZ 32 Pieces Gift Bags with 32 Tissues 8 Colors Party Favor Bags with Handles Rainbow Gift Bag for Wedding Birthday Party Supplies and Gifts
- Price
- $13.69
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 4,658
- Age
- 5y ago

SUNCOLOR 24-Pack Rainbow Gift Bags with Handles 8 Multi-Color Paper Party Favor Bags for Goodies. Birthdays Events Classrooms & Celebrations
- Price
- $7.84
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,994
- Age
- 2y ago

Kopokita 30PCS Party Favor Goodie Bags Goody Treat Small Gift Bags for Kids Birthday Party
- Price
- $5.02
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 1,990
- Age
- 3y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
TOPDesign Embroidery Initial Canvas Tote Bag Personalized Present Suitable for Wedding Birthday Beach Holiday is a Great Gift Women Mom Teachers Friends Bridesmaids (Letter K)
- Price
- $17.77
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 24,737
- Age
- 5y ago

Hallmark 9 Medium Gift Bag with Tissue Paper (Flowers and Butterflies; Turquoise and Yellow) for Birthdays Mothers Day Bridal Showers Baby Showers and More
- Price
- $5.45
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 3,053
- Age
- 9y ago

Hallmark 9 Medium Gift Bag with Tissue Paper (Bright Flowers) for Valentines Day Easter Birthdays Bridal Showers Weddings Baby Showers Mothers Day
- Price
- $6.04
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 1,762
- Age
- 6y ago

Hallmark 10 Large Square Gift Bag (Watercolor Dots Just for You) for Birthdays Mothers Day Easter Graduations Retirements and More
- Price
- $5.22
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 3,694
- Age
- 9y ago

woric Pink Gift Bags with Handles 14 Medium Gift Bags with Tissue Paper 2 Pcs Pink Bags with 4 Tissue Paper and 2 Cards for Baby Shower Wedding Bridal Shower Birthday Party
- Price
- $6.94
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 1,363
- Age
- 1y ago
Newest
by launch date
32 Pack Paper Gift Bags with Handles 5.83.28.25 Party Favor Bags Gift Bags Small Gift Bags with Handles Party Bags Small Goodie Bags Bulk for Birthday Crafts Wedding Party Supplies (8 Colors)
- Price
- $8.25
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 362
- Age
- 11mo ago

qiqee Medium Size Paper Gift Bags With Handles 10.6x8.3x4.3 16 Solid Colors Party Favor Bags16-Packs
- Price
- $11.72
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 425
- Age
- 11mo ago

Epoesch Black Small Gift Bags with Handles and Tissue Paper 8x5x10 Inch 4 Pack Paper Bags for Men Women Birthdays Party Baby Showers Weddings Fathers Day Anniversaries Holidays (Black small - 4Pcs)
- Price
- $6.93
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 466
- Age
- 11mo ago

STYPOP 10 Gift Bags Medium Size (4 Pack) - Includes Tissue Paper & Cards Reusable Non-Woven Gift Bags with handles Perfect for Mothers Day Birthday Wedding Baby Shower Party 10 x 8 x 4
- Price
- $8.66
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 482
- Age
- 1y ago

qiqee 7.9x4.3x9.6 6PCS Clash Flowers Paper Gift Bags with Tissue Paper Handles Medium Size Bags Tissue Paper
- Price
- $12.21
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 317
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
Clicks spread well past the top 5 (14% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.
Brands
98 rising
Sellers
140
Top-5 brand share
32%
Top 20: 65%
Top-5 click share
14%
Top 20: 41%
Open market
64%
- Hallmark10%
- qiqee7%
- RACETOP6%
- woric5%
- Loveinside4%
- SUNCOLOR4%
Gift Bags demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 7.6×
Top Gift Bags search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- gift bags5.3M/yr
- gift bag2.2M/yr
- small gift bags1.6M/yr
- goodie bags1.2M/yr
- party favor bags1.0M/yr
- gift bags with handles1.0M/yr
- birthday bag648K/yr
- paper bags695K/yr
- gift bags bulk582K/yr
- birthday gift bag612K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Gift Bags
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
84% of reviews“Solid quality”
“Great gift”
“True to size”
“Color is accurate”
“very affordable”
What buyers complain about
66% of reviews“Big”
“Cheap quality”
“Fake advertising”
“Colors are off”
“The material is thicker than I expected”
Gift Bags return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
1.4%
Return rate
88%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Gift Bags questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









