Skip to content

Air Duct Cleaner

Air Duct Cleaner shows a sweet-spot price point ($28.27 avg), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

60
Worth a look

Top 11% of 14,768 Health & Household niches · +11 vs the category median of 49

Market size 15Growth 69Conversion 30Competition 59Returns 93Price range 76Avg price 95Brand share 80Review moat 25Quality gap 86
This niche Category average · 14,768 niches

Is Air Duct Cleaner profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Air Duct Cleaner is a $60K/yr Amazon United States market (87K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 55% of demand. Demand peaks in Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 60/100.

Air Duct Cleaner: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +50.4% over the last 90 days and 2.4% of searches end in a purchase.

$60K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr+50.4%87K
Conversion rate2.4%
Avg price$28.27

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 55% of demand, so 45% of the market is open.

45%

open market share

Brands · sellers26 · 123
Top-5 product click share50%
Open market45%
Avg brand age65 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.1★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 32 products

Sponsored placement84%
New entrants (1y)5· 4 succeeded
Avg rating4.1★
Avg reviews3,999

Top Air Duct Cleaner products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 50% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$2K$5K$7K$10K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

26 falling

Sellers

123

Top-5 brand share

55%

Top 20: 94%

Top-5 click share

50%

Top 20: 87%

Open market

40%

  • SimpleAir17%
  • DUCT AID15%
  • PermaSafe Surface & Air Sanitation System12%
  • A/C Pro6%
  • NORTHWEST ENTERPRISES5%
  • FYIZO5%

Air Duct Cleaner demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume87KCVR2.4%Products32Brands26Top 5 Brands55%OOS Rate1.4%Rating4.1★Reviews3,999Avg BSR#209
9K7KSpike '24Spike '25Spike '26DecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.0×

Top Air Duct Cleaner search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • hvac duct odor eliminator22K/yr
  • air duct deodorizer8K/yr
  • hvac air duct odor eliminator7K/yr
  • hvac odor eliminator7K/yr
  • hvac deodorizer8K/yr
  • ac duct odor eliminator3K/yr
  • air conditioner deodorizer4K/yr
  • ac deodorizer4K/yr
  • air duct sanitizer3K/yr
  • hvac odor block4K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Air Duct Cleaner

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

81% of reviews
Smell37%

Amazing smell

Quality-Overall9%

Excellent quality build

Efficiency9%

Works well

Advertised Vs Actual Product7%

As advertised

Value For Money7%

Great Value

What buyers complain about

73% of reviews
Smell49%

Chemical smell

Functionality-Overall10%

Never worked

Value For Money4%

Not worth it

Durability3%

Stopped working after a few uses

Spray/Flow2%

Would not spray

Air Duct Cleaner return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

1.1%

Return rate

18%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Smell
40%
2Functionality-Overall
19%
3Advertised Vs Actual Product
8%
4Size-Overall
8%
5Value For Money
4%

Common Air Duct Cleaner questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Air Duct Cleaner 60/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $60K/yr across 32 tracked products. 4 of 5 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +50.4% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Air Duct Cleaner on Amazon United States peaks in Aug, where the busiest month runs 5.0× the quietest.