Laser Projector
MaybeShoppers spend $6.0M a year here. But products sell for $877.29 on average, outside the sweet spot, so Laser Projector is a Maybe.
- Flapen Score
- 56 / 100Top 7% of 8,347 Electronics niches · +13 vs the category median of 4356
- Market size
- $6.0M/yr881K searches / yr
- 90-day growth
- +22.9%search demand this quarter
- Competition
- 31%top-5 click share · 29 brands · 188 sellers
Flapen Score
Laser Projector against its category
The dotted line is the Electronics average. Past it, Laser Projector is stronger. Inside it, weaker.
Market
The Laser Projector market on Amazon at a glance
Shoppers on Amazon United States searched for Laser Projector 881K times last year and spent an estimated $6.0M. The top 5 brands take 63% of clicks. Demand peaks in Sep–Oct–Nov. Flapen scores it 56 out of 100, a Maybe.
01 · Demand
0.8% of searches ended in a purchase last week.
Shoppers searched for this 881K times in the last 12 months. That counts every search on Amazon United States for this niche's terms. In the latest week, 0.8% of those searches ended in a purchase. Searches in the last 90 days moved +22.9% against the 90 days before. Searches, conversion and average price together put the market at an estimated $6.0M a year.
- Searches, last 12 months
- 881K
- Growth, 90 days vs prior 90
- +22.9%
- Conversion, latest week
- 0.8%
- Market size, estimated
- $6.0Ma year
- Peak month
- October2.2× the quietest month
- Top search term
- benq projector165K searches a year
02 · Price
A sale here is worth $877.29.
Listings sell for $877.29 on average, from $132.15 to $3854.34. Amazon reports units sold in ranges. This niche sold 5K to 6K a year. The average listing sells 0 to 100 of them. At $877.29 that is $0 to $88K a year per listing.
- Average price
- $877.29above the $15 to $100 sweet spot
- Price range
- $132.15–$3854.34
- Amazon United States median price
- $24.38across 115,062 niches
- Units sold a year
- 5K–6K
- Units per listing a year
- 0–100
- Revenue per listing a year
- $0–$88K
- Returns
- 5.7%of orders · Amazon United States median 2.1%
03 · Entry bar
The bar here is ads.
94% of listings pay for placement with sponsored ads. 98% ship with Prime. On an average day, 4.5% of listings are out of stock. The average listing ranks #208 within Video Projectors. It carries 500 reviews at 4.34 stars, so a new listing needs social proof before a better product.
- Sponsored listings
- 94%
- Prime listings
- 98%
- Out of stock, average day
- 4.5%
- Average rank
- #208in Video Projectors
- Average rating
- 4.34 starsAmazon United States average 4.42 stars
- Average reviews
- 500per listing
- Listings tracked
- 62
04 · Newcomers
Amazon counts 31 of last year's 32 launches as successful.
32 products launched here in the last 12 months. Amazon counts 31 of them as successful launches, new products that hit its first-year sales bar. The brands on the shelf have sold for 31 months on average, so a newcomer is not facing entrenched names.
- Launched, last 12 months
- 32
- Successful launches
- 31Amazon's first-year sales bar
- Average brand age
- 31 months
Products
Top Laser Projector products & what they sell for
Every tracked product: its share of the shelf, its reviews, and its price.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
BenQ TH575 1080p 3800 Lumens Home Entertainment Projector 16ms Low Latency
- Price
- $637.81
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 248
- Age
- 4y ago

Hisense M2 Pro Triple Laser Smart Portable Lifestyle Projector 4K UHD 65 200 1 300 Lumens Dolby Vision Optical Zoom Intelligent Screen Adjustments Vidaa OS Netflix Included
- Price
- $978.94
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 72
- Age
- 10mo ago

BenQ MW560C WXGA Business Projector for meeting rooms 4000 Lumens
- Price
- $483.01
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 4
- Age
- 9mo ago
![Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/51vbmUDGFgL.jpg)
Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling
- Price
- $311.17
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,281
- Age
- 4mo ago

ViewSonic LS740HD 5500 Lumens 1080p Laser Projector High Brightness for Auditoriums 1.3x Optical Zoom H/V Keystone and 360-Degree Projection for Flexible Setup HDR Support and HDMI Inputs
- Price
- $1010.39
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 152
- Age
- 2y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Short Throw Projector 4K with WiFi and Bluetooth 2000ANSI Auto Focus Keystone Smart Projector Built in Apps Dolby Audio Home Theater Movie Portable Outdoor Projector Ceiling Gunmetal
- Price
- $260.46
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 40
- Age
- 6mo ago

Short Throw Projector 4K Compatible with Netflix 1200ANSI Ceiling Projector Portable for Bedroom/Outdoor Auto focus 6D Keystone Dolby Smart Home Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth 200
- Price
- $294.29
- Rating
- 4.9/5
- Reviews
- 40
- Age
- 3mo ago
![Outdoor-Projector [Official-Apps & High Brightness & Dolby Audio] 4K-Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth AI Movin 2.0 OS Smart-Projector AI Auto Focus Lisowod Portable Proyector (Pure White)](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/519lz4IobHL.jpg)
Outdoor-Projector [Official-Apps & High Brightness & Dolby Audio] 4K-Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth AI Movin 2.0 OS Smart-Projector AI Auto Focus Lisowod Portable Proyector (Pure White)
- Price
- $287.34
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 164
- Age
- 5mo ago
![Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/51vbmUDGFgL.jpg)
Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling
- Price
- $311.17
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,281
- Age
- 4mo ago
![Outdoor-Projector-4K with WiFi and Bluetooth:[3500 Bright/60W Dolby Audio/Official Licensed Apps] Smart-Projector with AI Auto Focus ONOAYO ONO5Pro 2.0 Movie Projector for Indoor/Outdoor 2026New](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41fylkjOTIL.jpg)
Outdoor-Projector-4K with WiFi and Bluetooth:[3500 Bright/60W Dolby Audio/Official Licensed Apps] Smart-Projector with AI Auto Focus ONOAYO ONO5Pro 2.0 Movie Projector for Indoor/Outdoor 2026New
- Price
- $391.72
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 369
- Age
- 7mo ago
Newest
by launch date
Short Throw Projector 4K Compatible with Netflix 1200ANSI Ceiling Projector Portable for Bedroom/Outdoor Auto focus 6D Keystone Dolby Smart Home Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth 200
- Price
- $294.29
- Rating
- 4.9/5
- Reviews
- 40
- Age
- 3mo ago
![Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/51vbmUDGFgL.jpg)
Smart Projector [Google TV 14.0 & Dolby & 4K Support] with WiFi and Bluetooth HDR10 Portable Mini Movie Short Throw Projector Outdoor with Built-in Apps Auto Focus Keystone for Home Bedroom Ceiling
- Price
- $311.17
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 2,281
- Age
- 4mo ago
![Outdoor-Projector [Official-Apps & High Brightness & Dolby Audio] 4K-Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth AI Movin 2.0 OS Smart-Projector AI Auto Focus Lisowod Portable Proyector (Pure White)](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/519lz4IobHL.jpg)
Outdoor-Projector [Official-Apps & High Brightness & Dolby Audio] 4K-Projector with WiFi and Bluetooth AI Movin 2.0 OS Smart-Projector AI Auto Focus Lisowod Portable Proyector (Pure White)
- Price
- $287.34
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 164
- Age
- 5mo ago

Short Throw Projector 4K with WiFi and Bluetooth 2000ANSI Auto Focus Keystone Smart Projector Built in Apps Dolby Audio Home Theater Movie Portable Outdoor Projector Ceiling Gunmetal
- Price
- $260.46
- Rating
- 4.8/5
- Reviews
- 40
- Age
- 6mo ago
![Outdoor-Projector-4K with WiFi and Bluetooth:[3500 Bright/60W Dolby Audio/Official Licensed Apps] Smart-Projector with AI Auto Focus ONOAYO ONO5Pro 2.0 Movie Projector for Indoor/Outdoor 2026New](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/41fylkjOTIL.jpg)
Outdoor-Projector-4K with WiFi and Bluetooth:[3500 Bright/60W Dolby Audio/Official Licensed Apps] Smart-Projector with AI Auto Focus ONOAYO ONO5Pro 2.0 Movie Projector for Indoor/Outdoor 2026New
- Price
- $391.72
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 369
- Age
- 7mo ago
Competition
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take only 31% of clicks. An open shelf where new products get seen.
Brands
29 falling
Sellers
188
Top-5 brand share
63%
Top 20: 93%
Top-5 click share
31%
Top 20: 60%
Open market
33%
- BenQ26%
- Hisense14%
- Epson9%
- ViewSonic9%
- TOPTRO5%
- ONOAYO4%
Demand
Laser Projector search demand
Weekly searches over the year, seasonality beneath. Pick a range.
Peak months: Sep, Oct, Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.2×
Search terms
Top Laser Projector search terms shoppers use
The exact words shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth, and conversion.
- benq projector165K/yr
- short throw projector 4k147K/yr
- hisense projector50K/yr
- 4k laser projector68K/yr
- benq th57525K/yr
- epson projector 4k50K/yr
- google projector39K/yr
- viewsonic projector51K/yr
- hisense m2 pro27K/yr
- laser projector 4k+44K/yr
Reviews and returns
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Laser Projector
What buyers praise, what they complain about and why they send it back, from the reviews.
Complain
The audio quality is trash
Sound is awful
The sound could be louder
poorly rated app
The software is terrible
Horrible app
Bad Quality
This product is way too expensive to be this terrible of quality
the quality control is nonexistent
Broken
Didn't last a week
Will not last
Connectivity is terrible
Bluetooth Not Connecting to Anything
Doesnt connect to anything
Love
Great Deal
Money well spent
Great Value
the build quality is excellent
Amazing Quality
Very good build quality
Good sound
the sound quality is solid
The sound is clear
Great image quality
Excellent Picture Quality
high resolution
very clear picture
Beautiful picture
Beautiful picture
Return
5.7% Return rate 20% Fixable by listing
Low brightness
Not very bright
its not very bright
Misleading pictures
False advertising
not as advertised
didnt work very well
Doesnt work
Inconsistent performance
Its not cheap
Maybe a bit pricey
It was cheaper, blah blah blah
Connectivity is terrible
Bluetooth Not Connecting to Anything
Doesnt connect to anything
Keep looking
Related niches
Niches in the same category that score near this one. Research these next.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.
FAQ
Common Laser Projector questions
Answered from the same tracked data.









