Skip to content

Dishwasher Filter

a concentrated shelf (top 5 take 87% of clicks) — Dishwasher Filter doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

38
Skip it

Ranks 682 of 845 Appliances niches · −7 vs the category median of 45

Market size 28Growth 22Conversion 81Competition 11Returns 42Price range 67Avg price 79Brand share 29Review moat 86Quality gap 24
This niche Category average · 845 niches

Is Dishwasher Filter profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Dishwasher Filter is a $119K/yr Amazon United States market (84K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 87% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr. Verdict: Skip it — 38/100.

Dishwasher Filter: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -5.2% over the last 90 days and 8.4% of searches end in a purchase.

$119K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr10K
Search volume / yr-5.2%84K
Conversion rate8.4%
Avg price$16.79

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 87% of demand, so 13% of the market is open.

13%

open market share

Brands · sellers9 · 13
Top-5 product click share87%
Open market13%
Avg brand age39 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 9 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)1· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews290

Top Dishwasher Filter products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 87% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$18K$36K$53K$71K101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

9 falling

Sellers

13

Top-5 brand share

87%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

87%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

9%

  • Funmit40%
  • puxyblue28%
  • IWIWE7%
  • PETOX6%
  • AMI PARTS6%
  • APPLIANCEMATES4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (3 brands, 9%)

Dishwasher Filter demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume84KCVR8.4%Products9Brands9Top 5 Brands87%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.6★Reviews290Avg BSR#97
2K2KSpike '24Black Friday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Apr · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.6×

Top Dishwasher Filter search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • whirlpool dishwasher filter26K/yr
  • dishwasher filter22K/yr
  • dishwasher filter replacement18K/yr
  • whirlpool dishwasher filter replacement7K/yr
  • kitchenaid dishwasher filter6K/yr
  • w108728455K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Dishwasher Filter

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

93% of reviews
Size-Overall46%

Exact fit

Advertised Vs Actual Product17%

Just as advertised

Quality-Overall10%

Good quality

Filtration6%

New filter works great

Value For Money6%

Great value for the money

What buyers complain about

86% of reviews
Size-Overall56%

Did not fit

Advertised Vs Actual Product8%

Innacurate product description

Filtration6%

Filter does not fit dishwasher bottom

Durability3%

This caused the pump to fail after only a few years

Value For Money3%

half the price

Dishwasher Filter return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

3.6%

Return rate

75%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
72%
2Filtration
9%
3Compatibility-Overall
8%
4Advertised Vs Actual Product
3%
5Defective Material/Parts
2%

Common Dishwasher Filter questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Dishwasher Filter 38/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $119K/yr across 9 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -5.2% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Dishwasher Filter on Amazon United States peaks in Apr, where the busiest month runs 1.6× the quietest.