Skip to content

Weber Plancha

Weber Plancha shows low returns (0.5%), but a small market ($70K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

53
Worth a look

Ranks 1,345 of 2,017 Garten niches · −5 vs the category median of 58

Market size 17Growth 96Conversion 19Competition 62Returns 97Price range 23Avg price 87Brand share 29Review moat 68Quality gap 28
This niche Category average · 2,017 niches

Is Weber Plancha profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Weber Plancha is a €70K/yr Amazon Germany market (67K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 87% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul. Verdict: Worth a look — 53/100.

Weber Plancha: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +142.6% over the last 90 days and 1.5% of searches end in a purchase.

€70K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr1K
Search volume / yr+142.6%67K
Conversion rate1.5%
Avg price€68.31

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 87% of demand, so 13% of the market is open.

13%

open market share

Brands · sellers15 · 67
Top-5 product click share48%
Open market13%
Avg brand age42 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 35 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)1· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews765

Top Weber Plancha products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 48% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

€0€3K€6K€8K€11K1101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

15 rising

Sellers

67

Top-5 brand share

87%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

48%

Top 20: 87%

Open market

10%

  • Weber63%
  • AMZBBQ8%
  • GFTIME7%
  • WELL GRILL5%
  • onlyfire5%
  • flammtal2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (9 brands, 10%)

Weber Plancha demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume67KCVR1.5%Products35Brands15Top 5 Brands87%OOS Rate0.4%Rating4.6★Reviews765Avg BSR#142
4K3KPrime Day '25Black Friday '25Holiday '25Spike '26MayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: May, Jun, Jul · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.1×

Top Weber Plancha search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • weber plancha24K/yr
  • weber grillplatte9K/yr
  • weber plancha grill4K/yr
  • plancha weber5K/yr
  • plancha grillplatte weber5K/yr
  • grillplatte weber5K/yr
  • weber grill plancha4K/yr
  • weber spirit plancha3K/yr
  • plancha weber spirit3K/yr
  • weber plancha spirit 3003K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Weber Plancha

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

86% of reviews
Qualität insgesamt33%

Super Produkt

Einfache Reinigung10%

Reinigen geht schnell

Grillen10%

Super grill

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt9%

Alles bestens,genau wie beschrieben

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis6%

allemal sein Geld wert

What buyers complain about

70% of reviews
Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis14%

teuer

Qualität insgesamt12%

Teuer und Qualität ungenügend

Heizung8%

braucht sehr lange um auf Temperatur zukommen

Haltbarkeit7%

Nicht so ganz ok nach 2 maligem nutzen

Gesamtgröße7%

Plancha ist massiv

Weber Plancha return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.5%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
50%
2Grillen
15%
3Defekt Material/Teile
5%
4beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt
4%
5Qualität insgesamt
3%

Common Weber Plancha questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Weber Plancha 53/100 on Amazon Germany — Worth a look. The niche generates €70K/yr across 35 tracked products. 0 of 1 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +142.6% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Weber Plancha on Amazon Germany peaks in May–Jun–Jul, where the busiest month runs 5.1× the quietest.