Skip to content

Rose Von Jericho

Rose Von Jericho shows beatable incumbent ratings (3.1★), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

68
Worth a look

Top 12% of 2,017 Garten niches · +10 vs the category median of 58

Market size 26Growth 82Conversion 30Competition 81Returns 100Price range 22Avg price 45Brand share 82Review moat 96Quality gap 100
This niche Category average · 2,017 niches

Is Rose Von Jericho profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Rose Von Jericho is a €106K/yr Amazon Germany market (390K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 53% of demand. Demand peaks in Mar–Apr–May–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 68/100.

Rose Von Jericho: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +77.1% over the last 90 days and 2.4% of searches end in a purchase.

€106K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr15K
Search volume / yr+77.1%390K
Conversion rate2.4%
Avg price€11.35

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 53% of demand, so 47% of the market is open.

47%

open market share

Brands · sellers27 · 24
Top-5 product click share34%
Open market47%
Avg brand age42 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 3.1★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 57 products

Sponsored placement74%
New entrants (1y)46· 5 succeeded
Avg rating3.1★
Avg reviews79

Top Rose Von Jericho products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (34% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

€0€3K€6K€10K€13K1101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

27 rising

Sellers

24

Top-5 brand share

53%

Top 20: 94%

Top-5 click share

34%

Top 20: 73%

Open market

41%

  • OJMUJDJ16%
  • MCHIKJHM15%
  • BNSOIDE9%
  • Generisch8%
  • mediterranpiac6%
  • UOLKEZFM6%

Rose Von Jericho demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume390KCVR2.4%Products57Brands27Top 5 Brands53%OOS Rate47.5%Rating3.1★Reviews79Avg BSR#1,273
18K13KSpike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Mar, Apr, May, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.4×

Top Rose Von Jericho search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • wüstenrose188K/yr
  • wüstenrose kaufen62K/yr
  • wüstenrose winterhart39K/yr
  • wüstenrose pflanze23K/yr
  • wüstenrose pflanze im topf46K/yr
  • wüstenrose samen14K/yr
  • wüstenrose winterhart kaufen5K/yr
  • wüstenrose knolle6K/yr
  • wüstenblume pflanze4K/yr
  • wüstenrosen3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Rose Von Jericho

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

92% of reviews
Pflanzenwachstum54%

Keimfähigkeit

Qualität insgesamt14%

super produkt

Farbe4%

Sehr schöne Wüstenrot in toller Farbe

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt4%

Und sie sieht um einiges besser aus als auf dem Foto

Benutzerfreundlichkeit4%

ließ sich mit 2 Fingern leicht zusammendrücken.

What buyers complain about

95% of reviews
Pflanzenwachstum43%

Fehlkauf dieser Wüstenrosen Seeds

Qualität insgesamt10%

Totaler rotz

Feucht/Trocken8%

Entäuschend, Pflanze klein halbvertrocknet, Ergebnis null

Haltbarkeit8%

Nach 14 Tagen war die Knolle verfault

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis8%

Schade ums Geld

Rose Von Jericho return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.0%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Pflanzenwachstum
35%
2Feucht/Trocken
15%
3Funktionalität insgesamt
9%
4beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt
7%
5Qualität insgesamt
6%

Common Rose Von Jericho questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Rose Von Jericho 68/100 on Amazon Germany — Worth a look. The niche generates €106K/yr across 57 tracked products. 5 of 46 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +77.1% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Rose Von Jericho on Amazon Germany peaks in Mar–Apr–May–Aug, where the busiest month runs 5.4× the quietest.