Skip to content

Mädchen Jeans

high returns (17.8%) — Mädchen Jeans doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

45
Skip it

Ranks 1,388 of 2,560 Fashion niches · −1 vs the category median of 46

Market size 6Growth 15Conversion 14Competition 96Returns 0Price range 69Avg price 78Brand share 83Review moat 81Quality gap 68
This niche Category average · 2,560 niches

Is Mädchen Jeans profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Mädchen Jeans is a €25K/yr Amazon Germany market (134K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 52% of demand. Demand peaks in Sep–Oct–Nov. Verdict: Skip it — 45/100.

Mädchen Jeans: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -20.3% over the last 90 days and 1.1% of searches end in a purchase.

€25K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr-20.3%134K
Conversion rate1.1%
Avg price€16.28

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 52% of demand, so 48% of the market is open.

48%

open market share

Brands · sellers36 · 75
Top-5 product click share16%
Open market48%
Avg brand age37 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 165 products

Sponsored placement64%
New entrants (1y)45· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.3★
Avg reviews381

Top Mädchen Jeans products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (16% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

€0€490€980€1K€2K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

36 rising

Sellers

75

Top-5 brand share

52%

Top 20: 93%

Top-5 click share

16%

Top 20: 37%

Open market

42%

  • Haloumoning19%
  • NAME IT10%
  • KEREDA10%
  • Auranso8%
  • Jimonda6%
  • ONLY6%

Mädchen Jeans demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume134KCVR1.1%Products165Brands36Top 5 Brands52%OOS Rate5.1%Rating4.3★Reviews381Avg BSR#125
5K3KBlack Friday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26DecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Sep, Oct, Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 3.9×

Top Mädchen Jeans search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • mädchen jeans32K/yr
  • mädchen hose19K/yr
  • kinder hosen mädchen13K/yr
  • hose mädchen 14610K/yr
  • hose mädchen 1529K/yr
  • hosen kinder mädchen9K/yr
  • mädchen hosen 1348K/yr
  • hose mädchen 1408K/yr
  • hose mädchen 1585K/yr
  • hose kinder mädchen7K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Mädchen Jeans

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

82% of reviews
Gesamtgröße41%

Passt

Qualität insgesamt14%

Super Qualität

Komfort insgesamt11%

Super bequem

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis4%

Preis-Leistung super

Farbe3%

Auch die Farbe ist nach mehrmaligen waschen immer noch schön strahlend echt gute Qualität

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Gesamtgröße18%

Hose, fällt etwas groß aus.

Qualität insgesamt16%

Enttäuschende Qualität

Haltbarkeit6%

Beim 1. Mal tragen gleich hinten aufgerissen

Brustpassform6%

Ein bisschen zu weit am Bund

Nähen/Finish/Polieren3%

Naht zerfleddert

Mädchen Jeans return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

17.8%

Return rate

3%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
35%
2Länge
20%
3Breite
8%
4Materialqualität
6%
5Taillenpassform
6%

Common Mädchen Jeans questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Mädchen Jeans 45/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €25K/yr across 165 tracked products. 0 of 45 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -20.3% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Mädchen Jeans on Amazon Germany peaks in Sep–Oct–Nov, where the busiest month runs 3.9× the quietest.