Basketball Shorts
Basketball Shorts shows demand growing +128.9% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.
Flapen Score
Top 15% of 2,560 Fashion niches · +11 vs the category median of 46
Is Basketball Shorts profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Basketball Shorts is a €30K/yr Amazon Germany market (245K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 57% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 57/100.
Basketball Shorts: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Worth a look. Search demand moved +128.9% over the last 90 days and 0.6% of searches end in a purchase.
€30K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 57% of demand, so 43% of the market is open.
43%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.3★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 114 products
Top Basketball Shorts products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Under Armour Herren Tech Graphic Short atmungsaktive Sweatshorts für Männer komfortable kurze Hose mit loser Passform
- Price
- €16.16
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 62,214
- Age
- 8y ago

Litherday Shorts Herren Sportshorts Kurz Hosen Streifen Jogginghose Sommer Traininghose mit Taschen Elastischer Bund und Atmungsaktive Shorts zum Fitness Running Gym Basketball Schwarz L
- Price
- €13.11
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 1,124
- Age
- 4y ago

Cimic Sporthose Herren Kurz Shorts Kurze Hosen Laufhose Jogginghose Herren Hose Sommer fur Sport Basketball Gym Männer Schnell Trocknend Atmungsaktive mit Taschen 1 Pack Men D3030 Black L
- Price
- €12.24
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 287
- Age
- 10mo ago

Amazon Essentials Herren Sportliche Basketball-Performance-Tech-Trainingsshorts mit Lockerer Passform 20 3cm Beininnenlänge 2er-Pack Schwarz L
- Price
- €16.72
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 73,102
- Age
- 8y ago

fovdtaa 5er-Pack Herren Sport-Shorts Athletische Shorts Schnell trocknend Fitness Gym Lauf-Fitness-Workout-Shorts mit Taschen und elastischem Bund 4XL
- Price
- €29.91
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 116
- Age
- 6mo ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
fovdtaa 5er-Pack Herren Sport-Shorts Athletische Shorts Schnell trocknend Fitness Gym Lauf-Fitness-Workout-Shorts mit Taschen und elastischem Bund 4XL
- Price
- €29.91
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 116
- Age
- 6mo ago

fovdtaa Herren-Sport-Shorts Sport-Shorts schnelltrocknend für Fitnessstudio Laufen Fitness Workout Shorts mit Taschen und elastischem Bund Schwarz Marineblau Weiß Hellgrau Grün S
- Price
- €29.92
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 116
- Age
- 6mo ago

Amazon Essentials Herren Sportliche Basketball-Performance-Tech-Trainingsshorts mit Lockerer Passform 20 3cm Beininnenlänge 2er-Pack Schwarz 5XL Große Größen
- Price
- €16.41
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 73,099
- Age
- 4y ago

JMIERR Herren Kurze Hose Schwarz Sommer Shorts Joggingshorts Baggy Sweatpants Kurz Gym Sportshorts Mit Kordelzug L
- Price
- €17.82
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 46
- Age
- 6mo ago

Oanviso Herren Basketball Shorts Mesh Sportshorts Atmungsaktiv Laufshorts Gestreifter Saum Kurze Hose mit Taschen Elastischer Bund Casual Shorts Sommer Fitness Running Sweatshorts A Grau L
- Price
- €12.87
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 21
- Age
- 3y ago
Newest
by launch date
fovdtaa 5er-Pack Herren Sport-Shorts Athletische Shorts Schnell trocknend Fitness Gym Lauf-Fitness-Workout-Shorts mit Taschen und elastischem Bund 4XL
- Price
- €29.91
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 116
- Age
- 6mo ago

fovdtaa Herren-Sport-Shorts Sport-Shorts schnelltrocknend für Fitnessstudio Laufen Fitness Workout Shorts mit Taschen und elastischem Bund Schwarz Marineblau Weiß Hellgrau Grün S
- Price
- €29.92
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 116
- Age
- 6mo ago

JMIERR Herren Kurze Hose Schwarz Sommer Shorts Joggingshorts Baggy Sweatpants Kurz Gym Sportshorts Mit Kordelzug L
- Price
- €17.82
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 46
- Age
- 6mo ago

Cimic Sporthose Herren Kurz Shorts Kurze Hosen Laufhose Jogginghose Herren Hose Sommer fur Sport Basketball Gym Männer Schnell Trocknend Atmungsaktive mit Taschen 1 Pack Men D3030 Black L
- Price
- €12.24
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 287
- Age
- 10mo ago

miijoory 5er Pack Sporthose Herren Kurz Hosen Sport Shorts mit Taschen Schnell Trocknend Trainingshose Laufhose für Gym Basketball Fitness(L Schwarz Schwarz Dunkelgrau Dunkelblau Hellgrau)
- Price
- €23.95
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 721
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
Clicks spread well past the top 5 (20% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.
Brands
36 rising
Sellers
268
Top-5 brand share
57%
Top 20: 91%
Top-5 click share
20%
Top 20: 49%
Open market
38%
- Under Armour23%
- Amazon Essentials12%
- fovdtaa8%
- Urban Classics7%
- Litherday6%
- NIKE5%
Basketball Shorts demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: May, Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.1×
Top Basketball Shorts search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- basketball shorts herren50K/yr
- basketball shorts73K/yr
- basketball hose herren15K/yr
- basketball hose17K/yr
- mesh shorts herren11K/yr
- jordan shorts9K/yr
- under armour kurze hose herren12K/yr
- nba shorts10K/yr
- jordan shorts herren6K/yr
- under armour badehose5K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Basketball Shorts
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
83% of reviews“Passt”
“Super Ware, alles Bestens”
“Super bequem”
“Ganz okay für kleines Geld”
“ideal für sportliche Aktivitäten”
What buyers complain about
71% of reviews“Fällt kleiner aus, wenig elatisch”
“schlechte Qualität”
“Ist anders als wie bei fotos”
“Wirkt etwas dünn”
“Sehr dünnes Material”
Basketball Shorts return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
5.8%
Return rate
1%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Basketball Shorts questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









