Skip to content

Badehose Herren

Badehose Herren shows demand growing +173.6% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

61
Worth a look

Top 7% of 2,560 Fashion niches · +15 vs the category median of 46

Market size 74Growth 97Conversion 11Competition 82Returns 15Price range 62Avg price 76Brand share 68Review moat 25Quality gap 52
This niche Category average · 2,560 niches

Is Badehose Herren profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Badehose Herren is a €838K/yr Amazon Germany market (6.2M searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 64% of demand. Demand peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Worth a look — 61/100.

Badehose Herren: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +173.6% over the last 90 days and 0.9% of searches end in a purchase.

€838K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr80K
Search volume / yr+173.6%6.2M
Conversion rate0.9%
Avg price€15.45

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 64% of demand, so 36% of the market is open.

36%

open market share

Brands · sellers24 · 114
Top-5 product click share33%
Open market36%
Avg brand age48 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 56 products

Sponsored placement84%
New entrants (1y)7· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.4★
Avg reviews4,694

Top Badehose Herren products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (33% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

€0€25K€50K€75K€101K1001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

24 falling

Sellers

114

Top-5 brand share

64%

Top 20: 97%

Top-5 click share

33%

Top 20: 70%

Open market

30%

  • Ougelebo18%
  • Arcweg18%
  • maamgic11%
  • Amazon Essentials10%
  • JustSun8%
  • Tansozer6%

Badehose Herren demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume6.2MCVR0.9%Products56Brands24Top 5 Brands64%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.4★Reviews4,694Avg BSR#46
600K400KSpike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.3×

Top Badehose Herren search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • badehose herren3.0M/yr
  • badeshorts herren621K/yr
  • badehose377K/yr
  • badehose herren kurz246K/yr
  • badehosen für herren228K/yr
  • badehose herren lang178K/yr
  • herren badehose174K/yr
  • adidas badehose herren136K/yr
  • badeshorts für herren142K/yr
  • badehose herren adidas118K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Badehose Herren

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

88% of reviews
Gesamtgröße37%

Passt

Qualität insgesamt12%

Super Qualität

Komfort insgesamt10%

Super Bequem

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis7%

Preis stimmt

schnelltrocknend6%

Schnell trocknende Badeshorts

What buyers complain about

67% of reviews
Gesamtgröße26%

Fällt klein aus

Qualität insgesamt12%

Leider mangelhafte Qualität

Materialqualität5%

Schlechtes Material

Nähen/Finish/Polieren4%

Naht am Hintern direkt kaputt

Geruch4%

Chinesische Produkt stinks

Badehose Herren return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

7.8%

Return rate

2%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
64%
2Länge
6%
3Farbe
6%
4Breite
5%
5Materialqualität
3%

Common Badehose Herren questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Badehose Herren 61/100 on Amazon Germany — Worth a look. The niche generates €838K/yr across 56 tracked products. 2 of 7 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +173.6% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Badehose Herren on Amazon Germany peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug, where the busiest month runs 5.3× the quietest.