Skip to content

Valve Index

weak search conversion (0.2%) — Valve Index doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

28
Skip it

Ranks 1,259 of 1,375 Computer & Zubehör niches · −13 vs the category median of 41

Market size 7Growth 16Conversion 2Competition 22Returns 43Price range 6Avg price 25Brand share 18Review moat 89Quality gap 90
This niche Category average · 1,375 niches

Is Valve Index profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Valve Index is a €30K/yr Amazon Germany market (46K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 93% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 28/100.

Valve Index: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -19.0% over the last 90 days and 0.2% of searches end in a purchase.

€30K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr250
Search volume / yr-19.0%46K
Conversion rate0.2%
Avg price€340.07

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 93% of demand, so 7% of the market is open.

7%

open market share

Brands · sellers8 · 21
Top-5 product click share74%
Open market7%
Avg brand age33 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.1★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 14 products

Sponsored placement43%
New entrants (1y)2· 1 succeeded
Avg rating4.1★
Avg reviews221

Top Valve Index products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 74% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

€0€3K€6K€9K€12K1101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

8 rising

Sellers

21

Top-5 brand share

93%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

74%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

5%

  • Valve Index79%
  • ARMORR5%
  • Globular Cluster4%
  • ELECTROCOOKIE3%
  • Lycuiw3%
  • HASACOOL3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 5%)

Valve Index demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume46KCVR0.2%Products14Brands8Top 5 Brands93%OOS Rate36.8%Rating4.1★Reviews221Avg BSR#1,314
2K2KPrime Day '24Spike '24Holiday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.1×

Top Valve Index search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • valve index39K/yr
  • valve index controller3K/yr
  • valve index zubehör2K/yr
  • valve index vr2K/yr
  • valve index vr kit496/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Valve Index

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

70% of reviews
Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis26%

Phänomenaler Monitor zu super Preis

Qualität insgesamt12%

Super Produkt

Anzeigeauflösung9%

Die Performance ist absolut flüssig; keine Pixelfehler, kein Ghosting

Bild/Bildklarheit6%

Die Bildqualität ist für das FPV-Fotoshooting-Fliegen und Filmen mehr als ausreichend

Gesamtgröße4%

Passt perfekt

What buyers complain about

51% of reviews
Qualität insgesamt9%

❌ Was besser sein könnte (Contra):

Software/Anwendung7%

Android App trash

Gesamtgröße6%

sind halt zu groß vom Abstand

Bild/Bildklarheit6%

Alles Blurry und egal wie ich die Brille aufsetze/einstelle sehe ich die Ränder des Bildes nicht

Komfort insgesamt6%

was bei längeren Sessions schnell unbequem wird

Valve Index return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

3.6%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Gesamtgröße
15%
2Kompatibilität – insgesamt
14%
3Bild/Bildklarheit
10%
4Funktionalität insgesamt
8%
5Gesamt anzeigen
8%

Common Valve Index questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Valve Index 28/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €30K/yr across 14 tracked products. 1 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -19.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Valve Index on Amazon Germany peaks in Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 2.1× the quietest.