Epson 405
Epson 405 shows low returns (0.4%), but soft demand (-13.9% this quarter) keeps it on the watch list.
Flapen Score
Top 8% of 1,375 Computer & Zubehör niches · +14 vs the category median of 41
Is Epson 405 profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Epson 405 is a €359K/yr Amazon Germany market (82K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Demand peaks in Nov. Verdict: Worth a look — 55/100.
Epson 405: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Worth a look. Search demand moved -13.9% over the last 90 days and 15.3% of searches end in a purchase.
€359K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand, so 16% of the market is open.
16%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 18 products
Top Epson 405 products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Epson Orginal 405 Tinte Koffer Multipack 4-farbig Standard WF-3820DWF WF-3825DWF WF-4820DWF WF-4825DWF WF-4830DTWF WF-7830DTWF WF-7835DTWF WF-7840DTWF DURABrite Ultra Ink ReadyPrint Flex-Tintentarife
- Price
- €45.64
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 4,035
- Age
- 9y ago

Epson 405XL Suitcase High Yield Genuine Multipack 4-colours Ink Cartridges DURABrite Ultra Ink
- Price
- €107.60
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 4,035
- Age
- 5y ago

GoToners XL Druckerpatronen Kompatibel für Epson 405 / 405XL Patronen für Workforce Pro WF-4820 WF-3820 WF-4830 WF-3825 WF-4825 WF-7840 WF-7830 WF-7835 Drucker (4 Schwarz 2 Cyan 2 Magenta 2 Gelb)
- Price
- €21.56
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 595
- Age
- 1y ago

Denvoer Ersatz für 405XL Multipack Kompatibel für Epson 405 405XL für Epson Workforce Pro WF-4820 Patronen WF-4830 WF-3820 WF-3825 WF-4825 WF-7830 WF-7835 Drucker (4Schwarz 2Cyan 2Magenta 2Gelb)
- Price
- €21.86
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 310
- Age
- 1y ago

Epson Orginal 405XL Tinte Koffer Singlepack schwarz XL WF-3820DWF WF-3825DWF WF-4820DWF WF-4825DWF WF-4830DTWF WF-7830DTWF WF-7835DTWF WF-7840DTWF DURABrite Ultra Ink ReadyPrint Flex-Tintentarife
- Price
- €40.20
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 4,035
- Age
- 5y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
GPC IMAGE Kompatible für Epson 405 405XL Multipack für Epson Workforce Pro WF-4820 Patronen WF-3820 WF-4825 WF-4830 WF-3825 WF-7840 WF-7830 WF-4820DWF WF-3820DWF WF-4825DWF (5er-Pack)
- Price
- €11.69
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 32,178
- Age
- 6mo ago

Kompatibel für 405 XL Patronen Kompatibel für 405XL Druckerpatronen für Epson WF 4820 Druckerpatronen für WF 3820 Workforce Pro WF 4825 WF 3825 Drucker (2 Schwarz 2 Cyan 2 Magenta 2 Gelb 8er-Pack)
- Price
- €17.33
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 23
- Age
- 8mo ago

405XL Druckerpatronen Kompatibel für Epson 405 XL Patronen für Epson Workforce Pro WF-4820 WF-3820 WF-4830 WF-3825 WF-4825 WF-7840 WF-7830 WF-7835 Drucker (3 Schwarz 2 Cyan 2 Magenta 2 Gelb)
- Price
- €16.50
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 59
- Age
- 1y ago

Torvon Kompatibel für 405XL Patronen Kompatibel für Epson 405XL Multipack Druckerpatronen für Epson WF-4820 Patronen WF-4820 WF-3820 WF-3820 WF-4825 WF-3825 WF-4830 WF-7840 WF-7830 (10er-Pack)
- Price
- €15.89
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 91
- Age
- 1y ago

Epson Orginal 405 Tinte Koffer WF-3820DWF WF-3825DWF WF-4820DWF WF-4825DWF WF-4830DTWF WF-7830DTWF WF-7835DTWF WF-7840DTWF schwarz
- Price
- €26.84
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 281
- Age
- 5y ago
Newest
by launch date
GPC IMAGE Kompatible für Epson 405 405XL Multipack für Epson Workforce Pro WF-4820 Patronen WF-3820 WF-4825 WF-4830 WF-3825 WF-7840 WF-7830 WF-4820DWF WF-3820DWF WF-4825DWF (5er-Pack)
- Price
- €11.69
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 32,178
- Age
- 6mo ago

Kompatibel für 405 XL Patronen Kompatibel für 405XL Druckerpatronen für Epson WF 4820 Druckerpatronen für WF 3820 Workforce Pro WF 4825 WF 3825 Drucker (2 Schwarz 2 Cyan 2 Magenta 2 Gelb 8er-Pack)
- Price
- €17.33
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 23
- Age
- 8mo ago

GREENSKY Ersatz für 405XL Multipack Kompatibel für Epson 405XL 405 XL für Epson Workforce Pro WF-4820 Patronen WF-4830 WF-3820 WF-3825 WF-4825 WF-7835 WF-7830 WF-7840 Druckerpatronen (10 Pack)
- Price
- €22.52
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 87
- Age
- 11mo ago

D&C Druckerpatronen für Epson mit 405XL Patronen kompatibel mit 405XL für Epson Workforce WF-3820 WF-3825 WF-4820 WF-4830 WF-4825 Workforce WF-7840 WF-7835 WF-7830 WF-7310 10er-Pack
- Price
- €21.63
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 215
- Age
- 1y ago

GoToners XL Druckerpatronen Kompatibel für Epson 405 / 405XL Patronen für Workforce Pro WF-4820 WF-3820 WF-4830 WF-3825 WF-4825 WF-7840 WF-7830 WF-7835 Drucker (4 Schwarz 2 Cyan 2 Magenta 2 Gelb)
- Price
- €21.56
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 595
- Age
- 1y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 62% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
11 rising
Sellers
121
Top-5 brand share
84%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
62%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
12%
- Epson54%
- GoToners13%
- HALLOLUX7%
- Denvoer6%
- NewLift5%
- GREENSKY4%
- Open — no brand owns it (5 brands, 12%)
Epson 405 demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.7×
Top Epson 405 search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- epson 40514K/yr
- epson 405xl10K/yr
- 405 xl patronen epson8K/yr
- epson workforce pro wf-4820 patronen7K/yr
- epson wf 4820 druckerpatronen6K/yr
- epson druckerpatronen 4055K/yr
- epson 405xl multipack6K/yr
- epson wf 3825 druckerpatronen4K/yr
- 405xl5K/yr
- epson wf 7840 druckerpatronen3K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Epson 405
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
86% of reviews“Super Produkt”
“Preisleistung ist ebenfalls Klasse”
“Passen Super,”
“die Patronen funktionieren einwandfrei mit meinem Drucker Epson.”
“die Farben sind kräftig”
What buyers complain about
81% of reviews“Tinte ohne Funktion, kein Ausdruck”
“Das sind absolute Mülldinger”
“Funktioniert nicht mit Epson WF3820”
“Druckbild äußerts schlecht”
“Farben wirken blass und ungleichmäßig”
Epson 405 return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.4%
Return rate
0%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Epson 405 questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









