Spalding Basketball
brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — Spalding Basketball doesn't clear our bar today.
Flapen Score
Ranks 828 of 1,017 Sport & Freizeit niches · −9 vs the category median of 50
Is Spalding Basketball profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Spalding Basketball is a €20K/yr Amazon Germany market (50K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 41/100.
Spalding Basketball: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Not really. Search demand moved +23.9% over the last 90 days and 1.5% of searches end in a purchase.
€20K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.
0%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 17 products
Top Spalding Basketball products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Spalding United Sports Unisex Erwachsene Street Phantom Sz7 Ball Orange 5
- Price
- €27.04
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding Basketball - Street Phantom - Size 7 - Orange - Outdoor - Rubber
- Price
- €24.94
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding Basketball - Graffiti Series - Size 5 - Rainbow/Multicolor - Outdoor - Rubber
- Price
- €18.84
- Rating
- 4.7/5
- Reviews
- 326
- Age
- 4y ago

Wilson Basketball NBA DRV PRO Outdoor Tackskin Gummi Größe: 7 Braun
- Price
- €19.56
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 4,742
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding - Street Phantom- Basketballball - Größe 7 - Basketball - Zertifizierter Ball - Gummi - Outdoor - Orange - rutschfest - Hervorragender Grip - Extrem widerstandsfähig
- Price
- €22.80
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 2y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Spalding United Sports Unisex Erwachsene Street Phantom Sz7 Ball Orange 5
- Price
- €27.04
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 4y ago

United Sports Spalding Commander Sz7 Ball Poly 7
- Price
- €12.98
- Rating
- 4.6/5
- Reviews
- 112
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding Sketch Jump Ball 84382Z Unisex basketballs Black 7 EU
- Price
- €20.08
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 13
- Age
- 4y ago

Senston Basketball Größe 7 Baskettball mit Pumpe Outdoor Basketbälle Anti-Rutsch und Hervorragender Grip Schwarz
- Price
- €19.23
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 8,720
- Age
- 7y ago

Spalding - Excel TF 500 - Basketball - Größe 7 - Basketball - Zertifizierter Ball - Material ZK Composite - Indoor und Outdoor - Anti-Rutsch - Ausgezeichneter Grip
- Price
- €36.01
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 60
- Age
- 4y ago
Newest
by launch date
Spalding - Street Phantom- Basketballball - Größe 7 - Basketball - Zertifizierter Ball - Gummi - Outdoor - Orange - rutschfest - Hervorragender Grip - Extrem widerstandsfähig
- Price
- €22.80
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 2y ago

Molten BG3850 Basketbäll Orange/Ivory 7
- Price
- €35.31
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 190
- Age
- 2y ago

Spalding Sketch Jump Ball 84382Z Unisex basketballs Black 7 EU
- Price
- €20.08
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 13
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding United Sports Unisex Erwachsene Street Phantom Sz7 Ball Orange 5
- Price
- €27.04
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 4y ago

Spalding Basketball - Street Phantom - Size 7 - Orange - Outdoor - Rubber
- Price
- €24.94
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 947
- Age
- 4y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 67% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
4 flat
Sellers
78
Top-5 brand share
100%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
67%
Top 20: 100%
Open market
0%
- Spalding81%
- WILSON13%
- Senston5%
- Molten1%
- Open — no brand owns it (0%)
Spalding Basketball demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.4×
Top Spalding Basketball search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- spalding basketball19K/yr
- basketball spalding10K/yr
- spalding basketball outdoor6K/yr
- spalding7K/yr
- basketball leder4K/yr
- spalding basketball 73K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Spalding Basketball
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
87% of reviews“Super Qualität”
“Der Grip ist für einen Gummiball überraschend gut, auch wenn die Hände mal staubig werden”
“Top und super Motiv”
“Is awesome to play with”
“Perfekter Budget Ball”
What buyers complain about
74% of reviews“Artikel nach nicht mal einem Tag defekt”
“Ventil undicht”
“leider leidet der Grip relativ zügig durch die Nutzung”
“Qualität ungenügend”
“Mit so ner billigen denkt man fast er lässt sich nicht komplett aufpumpen”
Spalding Basketball return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
0.9%
Return rate
0%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Spalding Basketball questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









