Skip to content

Fenistil Hydrocort

prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($4.78–$14.87) — Fenistil Hydrocort doesn't clear our bar today.

Signals Trending

Flapen Score

49
Skip it

Ranks 1,427 of 2,966 Drogerie & Körperpflege niches · on the category median

Market size 33Growth 97Conversion 92Competition 18Returns 100Price range 0Avg price 34Brand share 5Review moat 35Quality gap 33
This niche Category average · 2,966 niches

Is Fenistil Hydrocort profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon Germany niche tracking, Fenistil Hydrocort is a €159K/yr Amazon Germany market (141K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 98% of demand. Demand peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug. Verdict: Skip it — 49/100.

Fenistil Hydrocort: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +169.6% over the last 90 days and 11.2% of searches end in a purchase.

€159K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr20K
Search volume / yr+169.6%141K
Conversion rate11.2%
Avg price€10.07

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 98% of demand, so 2% of the market is open.

2%

open market share

Brands · sellers6 · 32
Top-5 product click share78%
Open market2%
Avg brand age67 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 11 products

Sponsored placement91%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews2,952

Top Fenistil Hydrocort products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 78% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

€0€16K€32K€48K€64K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

6 flat

Sellers

32

Top-5 brand share

98%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

78%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • FENIHYDROCORT54%
  • ratiopharm21%
  • Fenistil9%
  • AL Aliud Pharma7%
  • Soventol7%
  • Azulenal2%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Fenistil Hydrocort demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume141KCVR11.2%Products11Brands6Top 5 Brands98%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.5★Reviews2,952Avg BSR#431
13K8KSpike '25Prime Day '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jun, Jul, Aug · busiest ÷ quietest = 5.3×

Top Fenistil Hydrocort search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • fenistil hydrocort32K/yr
  • soventol hydrocort 0 5 creme32K/yr
  • soventol26K/yr
  • fenistil hydrocort 0 5 creme8K/yr
  • fenestilgel mit cortison8K/yr
  • fenihydrocort creme 0 511K/yr
  • soventol hydrocort 0 5 creme 30g8K/yr
  • fenihydrocort6K/yr
  • fenistil mit cortison4K/yr
  • feni hydrocortison 0 53K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Fenistil Hydrocort

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

76% of reviews
Benutzerfreundlichkeit13%

Sehr praktisch und handlich das Gel als Roll-On zu haben

Linderung von Juckreiz10%

Gut, lindert juckreiz

Portabilität8%

Handlicher Roller

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt8%

Hält was es verspricht

Effizienz8%

Hilft super

What buyers complain about

86% of reviews
Funktionalität insgesamt26%

funktioniert null

Allergien17%

geleitet als Juckreiz

Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis14%

Zurück zum Produkt ist zum empfehlen in Apotheke viel teurer

Inhaltsstoffe – insgesamt10%

Was fehlt: Dimetindenmaleat, also ein

beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt3%

Erfüllt nicht, die durch den Markennamen hervorgerufenen, Erwartungen

Fenistil Hydrocort return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.0%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Funktionalität insgesamt
46%
2beworben Vs Tatsächliches Produkt
16%
3Inhaltsstoffe – insgesamt
11%
4Produktzustand
5%
5Farbe
5%

Common Fenistil Hydrocort questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Fenistil Hydrocort 49/100 on Amazon Germany — Skip it. The niche generates €159K/yr across 11 tracked products. Search demand moved +169.6% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Fenistil Hydrocort on Amazon Germany peaks in Jun–Jul–Aug, where the busiest month runs 5.3× the quietest.