Skip to content

Energy Gel

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — Energy Gel doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

35
Skip it

Ranks 412 of 419 Grocery niches · −17 vs the category median of 52

Market size 36Growth 10Conversion 62Competition 22Returns 97Price range 16Avg price 50Brand share 0Review moat 40Quality gap 35
This niche Category average · 419 niches

Is Energy Gel profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Arab Emirates niche tracking, Energy Gel is a $180K/yr Amazon United Arab Emirates market (19K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Oct–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 35/100.

Energy Gel: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -29.5% over the last 90 days and 5.5% of searches end in a purchase.

$180K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr1K
Search volume / yr-29.5%19K
Conversion rate5.5%
Avg price$175.52

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers3 · 18
Top-5 product click share74%
Open market0%
Avg brand age104 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 8 products

Sponsored placement50%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews2,502

Top Energy Gel products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 74% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$18K$36K$54K$72K101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

3 flat

Sellers

18

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

74%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • GU Energy62%
  • Science in Sport19%
  • HIGH519%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Energy Gel demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume19KCVR5.5%Products8Brands3Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate12.6%Rating4.5★Reviews2,502Avg BSR#104
2K1KSpike '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Oct, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 4.0×

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Energy Gel

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

100% of reviews
الذوق العام63%

Best taste

سهولة الاستخدام13%

Easy to use

مستوى الطاقة13%

definitely will be one of my favorite energy gels

منظم الحموضة/تخفيف آلام المعدة13%

easy on my stomach

Common Energy Gel questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Energy Gel 35/100 on Amazon United Arab Emirates — Skip it. The niche generates $180K/yr across 8 tracked products. Search demand moved -29.5% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Energy Gel on Amazon United Arab Emirates peaks in Jan–Oct–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 4.0× the quietest.