Skip to content

Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera

a concentrated shelf (top 5 take 100% of clicks) — Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

32
Skip it

Ranks 3,807 of 3,978 Pet Supplies niches · −19 vs the category median of 51

Market size 29Growth 44Conversion 50Competition 0Returns 38Price range 78Avg price 82Brand share 0Review moat 20Quality gap 28
This niche Category average · 3,978 niches

Is Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera is a $126K/yr Amazon United States market (176K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Demand peaks in Jul–Nov–Dec. Verdict: Skip it — 32/100.

Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved +15.0% over the last 90 days and 4.0% of searches end in a purchase.

$126K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr10K
Search volume / yr+15.0%176K
Conversion rate4.0%
Avg price$17.67

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers3 · 6
Top-5 product click share100%
Open market0%
Avg brand age26 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 5 products

Sponsored placement80%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews12,586

Top Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 100% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$25K$50K$75K$101K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

3 rising

Sellers

6

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Blink79%
  • OYOCAM17%
  • Tapo5%

Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume176KCVR4.0%Products5Brands3Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.6★Reviews12,586Avg BSR#138
9K7KSpike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26MarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJun

Peak months: Jul, Nov, Dec · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.2×

Top Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • blink pan tilt12K/yr
  • blink mini pan-tilt camera20K/yr
  • pan tilt indoor camera21K/yr
  • blink rotating camera10K/yr
  • blink pan and tilt camera17K/yr
  • ring pan tilt indoor camera wall mount10K/yr
  • blink 360 indoor camera10K/yr
  • moving camera9K/yr
  • blink tilt pan camera8K/yr
  • blink 3607K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

79% of reviews
Value For Money13%

Very affordable

Quality-Overall13%

Totally reliable and user friendly

Mounting11%

Good mount

Assembly/Installation9%

Really simple hook up

Image/Picture Clarity7%

Picture is also very clear

What buyers complain about

65% of reviews
Connectivity-Overall19%

Doesnt even connect

Mounting11%

The only thing I can't do with it is mount it

Functionality-Overall6%

Defeats the purpose of having cameras if they don't work

Camera Quality6%

This camera is a piece of junk

Durability6%

Broke in two

Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

4.0%

Return rate

12%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Connectivity-Overall
30%
2Compatibility-Overall
9%
3Mounting
9%
4Camera Quality
8%
5Functionality-Overall
8%

Common Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera 32/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $126K/yr across 5 tracked products. Search demand moved +15.0% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Blink Mini Pan-tilt Camera on Amazon United States peaks in Jul–Nov–Dec, where the busiest month runs 2.2× the quietest.