Skip to content

Alfalfa Cubes

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — Alfalfa Cubes doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

42
Skip it

Ranks 3,174 of 3,978 Pet Supplies niches · −9 vs the category median of 51

Market size 21Growth 24Conversion 95Competition 6Returns 100Price range 68Avg price 71Brand share 0Review moat 24Quality gap 63
This niche Category average · 3,978 niches

Is Alfalfa Cubes profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Alfalfa Cubes is a $85K/yr Amazon United States market (47K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 42/100.

Alfalfa Cubes: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -1.4% over the last 90 days and 12.5% of searches end in a purchase.

$85K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr8K
Search volume / yr-1.4%47K
Conversion rate12.5%
Avg price$14.56

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers5 · 20
Top-5 product click share93%
Open market0%
Avg brand age61 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.4★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 7 products

Sponsored placement71%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.4★
Avg reviews5,450

Top Alfalfa Cubes products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 93% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$13K$26K$38K$51K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

5 falling

Sellers

20

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

93%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Kaytee69%
  • Small Pet Select15%
  • Ohcool7%
  • Exotic Nutrition6%
  • standlee3%
  • Open — no brand owns it (0%)

Alfalfa Cubes demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume47KCVR12.5%Products7Brands5Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.4★Reviews5,450Avg BSR#156
1K600Spike '26Feb '26Mar '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26

Top Alfalfa Cubes search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • timothy hay cubes19K/yr
  • alfalfa cubes8K/yr
  • hay cubes7K/yr
  • alfalfa cubes for horses6K/yr
  • hay cubes for rabbits5K/yr
  • timothy hay cubes for rabbits3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Alfalfa Cubes

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

79% of reviews
Pet Friendly27%

my panda loves it

Value For Money11%

they are a cheap

Taste-Overall9%

Good treats

Quality-Overall9%

These are really good to wine down a rabbit molars teeth would highly recommend for your rabbit high quality A+

Ease Of Chewing/Swallowing8%

not too hard to chew

What buyers complain about

71% of reviews
Hard Feel23%

The blocks were hard

Size-Overall14%

Was a big

Value For Money7%

Price high for what you get

Functionality-Overall5%

Did not work

Taste-Overall5%

Not taste not eat at all

Alfalfa Cubes return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.0%

Return rate

27%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Flavor
27%
2Hard Feel
27%
3Size-Overall
18%
4Texture/Consistency-Overall
9%
5Advertised Vs Actual Product
9%

Common Alfalfa Cubes questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Alfalfa Cubes 42/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $85K/yr across 7 tracked products. Search demand moved -1.4% over the last 90 days.
Alfalfa Cubes buyers on Amazon United States complain most about Hard Feel, Size-Overall, Value For Money, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.0%.