Skip to content

12 Inch Pan Lid

soft demand (-5.7% this quarter) — 12 Inch Pan Lid doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

46
Skip it

Ranks 6,876 of 11,240 Home & Kitchen niches · −3 vs the category median of 49

Market size 52Growth 22Conversion 84Competition 36Returns 36Price range 89Avg price 85Brand share 44Review moat 28Quality gap 25
This niche Category average · 11,240 niches

Is 12 Inch Pan Lid profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 12 Inch Pan Lid is a $322K/yr Amazon United States market (182K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 78% of demand. Demand peaks in Jan–Nov. Verdict: Skip it — 46/100.

12 Inch Pan Lid: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -5.7% over the last 90 days and 9.3% of searches end in a purchase.

$322K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr15K
Search volume / yr-5.7%182K
Conversion rate9.3%
Avg price$19.02

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 78% of demand, so 22% of the market is open.

22%

open market share

Brands · sellers16 · 60
Top-5 product click share63%
Open market22%
Avg brand age47 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 21 products

Sponsored placement90%
New entrants (1y)2· 2 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews3,704

Top 12 Inch Pan Lid products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 63% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$32K$64K$97K$129K101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

16 rising

Sellers

60

Top-5 brand share

78%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

63%

Top 20: 99%

Open market

18%

  • Lodge43%
  • ALLWIN15%
  • CORYTAO8%
  • SANEMBER6%
  • ELKKNOVE6%
  • WishDirect4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (10 brands, 18%)

12 Inch Pan Lid demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume182KCVR9.3%Products21Brands16Top 5 Brands78%OOS Rate5.6%Rating4.6★Reviews3,704Avg BSR#128
5K3KHoliday '24Spike '25Prime Day '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Jan, Nov · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.6×

Top 12 Inch Pan Lid search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • 12 inch pan lid26K/yr
  • cast iron lid24K/yr
  • cast iron skillet lid12K/yr
  • lodge cast iron lid14K/yr
  • 12 pan lid8K/yr
  • 12 inch lid for frying pan8K/yr
  • 12 inch frying pan lid8K/yr
  • pan lid 12 inch7K/yr
  • lodge 12 inch cast iron skillet lid9K/yr
  • lid for 12 inch frying pan8K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about 12 Inch Pan Lid

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

78% of reviews
Size-Overall36%

The size is accurate

Quality-Overall19%

Excellent product

Advertised Vs Actual Product4%

Just what I wanted

Value For Money4%

Good price

Cooking Experience3%

The Ultimate Space-Saving Kitchen Essential

What buyers complain about

63% of reviews
Size-Overall17%

it was too big

Quality-Overall8%

Poor Quality Control

Assembly/Installation6%

Assembly was a little bit of a struggle

Rusts/Corrodes6%

Rusted

Handle Quality6%

will not screw into the handle

12 Inch Pan Lid return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

4.1%

Return rate

91%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
84%
2Advertised Vs Actual Product
4%
3Handle Quality
2%
4Value For Money
1%
5Add-Ons/Attachments
1%

Common 12 Inch Pan Lid questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores 12 Inch Pan Lid 46/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $322K/yr across 21 tracked products. 2 of 2 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved -5.7% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for 12 Inch Pan Lid on Amazon United States peaks in Jan–Nov, where the busiest month runs 1.6× the quietest.