Skip to content

12v 4ah Battery

brand-locked demand (top 5 brands take 100% of clicks) — 12v 4ah Battery doesn't clear our bar today.

Flapen Score

39
Skip it

Ranks 12,636 of 14,768 Health & Household niches · −10 vs the category median of 49

Market size 36Growth 18Conversion 100Competition 5Returns 74Price range 95Avg price 89Brand share 0Review moat 30Quality gap 25
This niche Category average · 14,768 niches

Is 12v 4ah Battery profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, 12v 4ah Battery is a $174K/yr Amazon United States market (43K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand. Verdict: Skip it — 39/100.

12v 4ah Battery: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Not really. Search demand moved -13.3% over the last 90 days and 19.3% of searches end in a purchase.

$174K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr8K
Search volume / yr-13.3%43K
Conversion rate19.3%
Avg price$20.71

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 100% of demand, so 0% of the market is open.

0%

open market share

Brands · sellers4 · 8
Top-5 product click share94%
Open market0%
Avg brand age61 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.6★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 7 products

Sponsored placement100%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.6★
Avg reviews3,523

Top 12v 4ah Battery products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products capture 94% of clicks — a locked-up shelf that new listings rarely crack.

$0$26K$52K$78K$104K1001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

4 flat

Sellers

8

Top-5 brand share

100%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

94%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

0%

  • Casil88%
  • UPLUS NEW TECHNOLOGY BATTERY5%
  • ExpertPower4%
  • Mighty Max Battery3%

12v 4ah Battery demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume43KCVR19.3%Products7Brands4Top 5 Brands100%OOS Rate0.0%Rating4.6★Reviews3,523Avg BSR#54
1K600Holiday '24Spike '25Spike '26DecMarJunAugNovMarMay

No pronounced peak months · busiest ÷ quietest = 1.6×

Top 12v 4ah Battery search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • 12v 4ah battery12K/yr
  • casil ca1240 12v 4ah alarm battery7K/yr
  • ca1240 12v 4ah alarm battery6K/yr
  • casil9K/yr
  • 12v 4ah battery for alarm system4K/yr
  • 4ah battery2K/yr
  • ca 1240 12v 4ah alarm battery3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about 12v 4ah Battery

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

90% of reviews
Battery Life34%

Good Battery

Advertised Vs Actual Product12%

Does what it's supposed to do

Size-Overall11%

Good fit

Value For Money11%

Great value

Quality-Overall7%

Extremely Honest Seller and Great Products

What buyers complain about

90% of reviews
Battery Life43%

Battery dead

Durability13%

Dead in 2 mos

Quality-Overall10%

Trash

Size-Overall7%

didnt fit by a long shot

Charging6%

after whole day charge it only runs for 10 min on the kids toy car

12v 4ah Battery return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

2.0%

Return rate

43%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
34%
2Battery Life
12%
3Charging
11%
4Compatibility-Overall
11%
5Functionality-Overall
9%

Common 12v 4ah Battery questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores 12v 4ah Battery 39/100 on Amazon United States — Skip it. The niche generates $174K/yr across 7 tracked products. Search demand moved -13.3% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for 12v 4ah Battery on Amazon United States is steady year-round — the busiest month runs 1.6× the quietest.