Swimming Cap
Swimming Cap shows demand growing +163.2% this quarter, but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.
Flapen Score
Top 12% of 103 Sporting Goods niches · +10 vs the category median of 48
Is Swimming Cap profitable on Amazon?
According to Flapen's Amazon United Arab Emirates niche tracking, Swimming Cap is a $78K/yr Amazon United Arab Emirates market (68K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 91% of demand. Demand peaks in May–Jun–Jul–Sep. Verdict: Worth a look — 58/100.
Swimming Cap: the Amazon niche in one read
Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.
Is the demand real?
Worth a look. Search demand moved +163.2% over the last 90 days and 4.1% of searches end in a purchase.
$78K
revenue / yr
Who owns the niche?
The top 5 brands hold 91% of demand, so 9% of the market is open.
9%
open market share
Is there a way in?
Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.2★ — the gap to enter on.
0/100
page quality · 30 products
Top Swimming Cap products & what they sell for
Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.
Top sellers
by 90-day click share
Speedo Adult Unisex Long Hair Swimming Cap
- Price
- $41.47
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 8,429
- Age
- 9y ago

Speedo 8-709910001 Unisex Adult Plain Flat Silicone Cap Black One Size
- Price
- $31.87
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 1,874
- Age
- 13y ago

Endless EL1019 Classic Comfortable Plain Silicon Swimming Cap | Blue | Material : Silicon | Fully Elastic Waterproof Swimming Cap for Long and Short Hair with Thicker Edge | For Adults Women and Men
- Price
- $9.72
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 100
- Age
- 2y ago

Endless EL1019 Classic Comfortable Plain Silicon Swimming Cap Black Fully Elastic Waterproof Swimming Cap for Long and Short Hair with Thicker Edge For Adults Women and Men
- Price
- $15.50
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 100
- Age
- 2y ago

Speedo Unisex Adult Bubble Cap - Black One Size
- Price
- $30.30
- Rating
- 4.0/5
- Reviews
- 399
- Age
- 13y ago
Trending
90-day click momentum
Endless EL1019 Classic Comfortable Plain Silicon Swimming Cap Black Fully Elastic Waterproof Swimming Cap for Long and Short Hair with Thicker Edge For Adults Women and Men
- Price
- $15.50
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 100
- Age
- 2y ago

Arena 006359 Silicone Swimming Cap Black Multi One Size
- Price
- $57.26
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 27,495
- Age
- 3y ago

Zoggs Easy Fit Silicone Swimming Cap for Adults | Black Swim Cap with 30 Percent More Stretch for Long Hair | Ultra Soft Silicone | Comfortable Shape and Fit for Pool Training | 465003-BK
- Price
- $39.16
- Rating
- 4.4/5
- Reviews
- 1,094
- Age
- 7y ago

Konex Bubble Designed Waterproof Silicone Premium Swimming Cap for Men & Women | Stretchable & Quick-Dry | Prevents Hair Pull & Chemical Damage | Ideal for Children & Adults (Black)
- Price
- $20.12
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 945
- Age
- 1y ago

Speedo Adult Unisex Long Hair Swimming Cap
- Price
- $41.47
- Rating
- 4.2/5
- Reviews
- 8,429
- Age
- 9y ago
Newest
by launch date
Extra Large Swim Cap for Braids and Dreadlocks Waterproof Silicone Swimming Caps for Long Hair Weaves Extensions Curls & Afros Waterproof Adult Swim Hats Bathing Caps for Women MenBlack
- Price
- $30.09
- Rating
- 4.5/5
- Reviews
- 10
- Age
- 1y ago

Konex Bubble Designed Waterproof Silicone Premium Swimming Cap for Men & Women | Stretchable & Quick-Dry | Prevents Hair Pull & Chemical Damage | Ideal for Children & Adults (Blue)
- Price
- $12.80
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 945
- Age
- 1y ago

Konex Bubble Designed Waterproof Silicone Premium Swimming Cap for Men & Women | Stretchable & Quick-Dry | Prevents Hair Pull & Chemical Damage | Ideal for Children & Adults (Black)
- Price
- $20.12
- Rating
- 4.1/5
- Reviews
- 945
- Age
- 1y ago

Endless EL1019 Classic Comfortable Plain Silicon Swimming Cap | Blue | Material : Silicon | Fully Elastic Waterproof Swimming Cap for Long and Short Hair with Thicker Edge | For Adults Women and Men
- Price
- $9.72
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 100
- Age
- 2y ago

Endless EL1019 Classic Comfortable Plain Silicon Swimming Cap Black Fully Elastic Waterproof Swimming Cap for Long and Short Hair with Thicker Edge For Adults Women and Men
- Price
- $15.50
- Rating
- 4.3/5
- Reviews
- 100
- Age
- 2y ago
Competition: brands, sellers & click share
The top 5 products take 49% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.
Brands
8 falling
Sellers
56
Top-5 brand share
91%
Top 20: 100%
Top-5 click share
49%
Top 20: 89%
Open market
5%
- Speedo53%
- ENDLESS20%
- ARENA8%
- Zoggs6%
- KONEX4%
- Tripsky4%
- Open — no brand owns it (2 brands, 5%)
Swimming Cap demand & seasonality
Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.
Peak months: May, Jun, Jul, Sep · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.9×
Top Swimming Cap search terms shoppers use
The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.
- swimming cap39K/yr
- swimming cap for women13K/yr
- swim cap8K/yr
- swimming cap for men8K/yr
What reviews say buyers love and hate about Swimming Cap
What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.
What buyers love
100% of reviews“Durable”
“is it non slippery”
“It stretchs nicely”
What buyers complain about
100% of reviews“Too small”
“Broke before I can use it”
“Bad quality”
“How is it fragile like this”
“Not as described”
Swimming Cap return rate & reasons
Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.
2.7%
Return rate
0%
Fixable by listing
The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.
Common Swimming Cap questions
The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.
Best Flapen score
The highest-scoring niches we track right now, across every category.









