Skip to content

Padel Grip

Padel Grip shows low returns (0.8%), but a failed launch gate (market size, growth, or returns) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

56
Worth a look

Top 16% of 103 Sporting Goods niches · +8 vs the category median of 48

Market size 29Growth 56Conversion 53Competition 83Returns 96Price range 21Avg price 91Brand share 35Review moat 44Quality gap 50
This niche Category average · 103 niches

Is Padel Grip profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Arab Emirates niche tracking, Padel Grip is a $127K/yr Amazon United Arab Emirates market (53K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand. Verdict: Worth a look — 56/100.

Padel Grip: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +30.2% over the last 90 days and 4.3% of searches end in a purchase.

$127K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr+30.2%53K
Conversion rate4.3%
Avg price$55.90

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 84% of demand, so 16% of the market is open.

16%

open market share

Brands · sellers15 · 58
Top-5 product click share32%
Open market16%
Avg brand age46 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 47 products

Sponsored placement30%
New entrants (1y)7· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews2,095

Top Padel Grip products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

Clicks spread well past the top 5 (32% combined) — an open shelf where new products get seen.

$0$4K$8K$11K$15K1101001K10K100K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

15 falling

Sellers

58

Top-5 brand share

84%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

32%

Top 20: 72%

Open market

12%

  • HEAD43%
  • Wilson26%
  • Palbea7%
  • adidas5%
  • Babolat4%
  • Prince4%
  • Open — no brand owns it (9 brands, 12%)

Padel Grip demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume53KCVR4.3%Products47Brands15Top 5 Brands84%OOS Rate6.6%Rating4.5★Reviews2,095Avg BSR#49
1K750Black Friday '25Spike '26Oct '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26Apr '26Jun '26

Top Padel Grip search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • padel grip18K/yr
  • padel overgrip12K/yr
  • tennis grip7K/yr
  • overgrip padel6K/yr
  • tennis overgrip6K/yr
  • padel racquet grip5K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Padel Grip

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

100% of reviews
الجودة الشاملة100%

Very Good Quality

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
لون33%

The colored ones are not good

الجودة الشاملة33%

Bad Quality

متانة17%

It's already torn

قوة8%

fragile exactly when I put it on the racquet

سيطرة8%

Not as good as the white grips

Padel Grip return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.8%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1الجودة الشاملة
29%
2سيطرة
29%
3جودة المواد
10%
4لون
10%
5المواد/الأجزاء المعيبة
7%

Common Padel Grip questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Padel Grip 56/100 on Amazon United Arab Emirates — Worth a look. The niche generates $127K/yr across 47 tracked products. 0 of 7 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +30.2% over the last 90 days.
Padel Grip buyers on Amazon United Arab Emirates complain most about لون, الجودة الشاملة, متانة, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.8%.