Skip to content

Baby Cotton Pads

Baby Cotton Pads shows low returns (0.3%), but a small market ($25K/yr) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

52
Worth a look

Top 39% of 131 Baby Products niches · +1 vs the category median of 51

Market size 6Growth 32Conversion 82Competition 38Returns 99Price range 85Avg price 93Brand share 61Review moat 68Quality gap 37
This niche Category average · 131 niches

Is Baby Cotton Pads profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United Arab Emirates niche tracking, Baby Cotton Pads is a $25K/yr Amazon United Arab Emirates market (13K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 69% of demand. Verdict: Worth a look — 52/100.

Baby Cotton Pads: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +5.9% over the last 90 days and 8.7% of searches end in a purchase.

$25K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr4K
Search volume / yr+5.9%13K
Conversion rate8.7%
Avg price$22.32

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 69% of demand, so 31% of the market is open.

31%

open market share

Brands · sellers14 · 69
Top-5 product click share62%
Open market31%
Avg brand age50 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 4.5★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 15 products

Sponsored placement40%
New entrants (1y)0· 0 succeeded
Avg rating4.5★
Avg reviews773

Top Baby Cotton Pads products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 62% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$2K$5K$7K$10K1101001K10K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)1 product missing review or click data not plotted

Brands

14 falling

Sellers

69

Top-5 brand share

69%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

62%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

23%

  • B'adore24%
  • BOCOTON15%
  • Chicco10%
  • Lil-lets10%
  • Generic9%
  • Johnson's Baby8%

Baby Cotton Pads demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume13KCVR8.7%Products15Brands14Top 5 Brands69%OOS Rate0.4%Rating4.5★Reviews773Avg BSR#66
300200Black Friday '25Spike '26Sep '25Nov '25Dec '25Feb '26Apr '26May '26

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Baby Cotton Pads

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

100% of reviews
سهولة التنظيف17%

feel very safe to use for daily cleaning

الامتصاص17%

the pads are thick enough to absorb well without falling apart

جودة القماش17%

Great quality cotton pads

الحجم الكلي17%

The size is perfect

ملمس ناعم17%

They are very soft

What buyers complain about

100% of reviews
سماكة50%

IT IS NOT EXTRA THIN

المنتج المعلن عنه مقابل المنتج الفعلي50%

IT IS NOT SAME AS THE DESCRIPTION SAYS

Baby Cotton Pads return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

0.3%

Return rate

0%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1الحجم الكلي
67%
2سهولة التنظيف
8%
3الجودة الشاملة
8%
4القيمة مقابل المال
8%
5جودة المواد
8%

Common Baby Cotton Pads questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Baby Cotton Pads 52/100 on Amazon United Arab Emirates — Worth a look. The niche generates $25K/yr across 15 tracked products. Search demand moved +5.9% over the last 90 days.
Baby Cotton Pads buyers on Amazon United Arab Emirates complain most about سماكة, المنتج المعلن عنه مقابل المنتج الفعلي, the themes mined from the niche's reviews. Its return rate is 0.3%.