Skip to content

Basketball Court Marking Kit

Basketball Court Marking Kit shows a thin review moat (36 avg reviews), but prices mostly outside the sweet spot ($11.99–$293.61) keeps it on the watch list.

Flapen Score

54
Worth a look

Top 25% of 8,101 Sports & Outdoors niches · +7 vs the category median of 47

Market size 43Growth 49Conversion 34Competition 31Returns 74Price range 30Avg price 77Brand share 47Review moat 98Quality gap 96
This niche Category average · 8,101 niches

Is Basketball Court Marking Kit profitable on Amazon?

According to Flapen's Amazon United States niche tracking, Basketball Court Marking Kit is a $228K/yr Amazon United States market (87K searches/yr). The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand. Demand peaks in Apr–May–Jun. Verdict: Worth a look — 54/100.

Basketball Court Marking Kit: the Amazon niche in one read

Everything a seller checks before entering, in three answers.

Is the demand real?

Worth a look. Search demand moved +18.9% over the last 90 days and 2.7% of searches end in a purchase.

$228K

revenue / yr

Units sold / yr3K
Search volume / yr+18.9%87K
Conversion rate2.7%
Avg price$95.48

Who owns the niche?

The top 5 brands hold 77% of demand, so 23% of the market is open.

23%

open market share

Brands · sellers13 · 18
Top-5 product click share66%
Open market23%
Avg brand age42 months

Is there a way in?

Listing quality. The average product page scores 0/100 on content standards. Incumbents average 3.9★ — the gap to enter on.

0/100

page quality · 18 products

Sponsored placement83%
New entrants (1y)8· 2 succeeded
Avg rating3.9★
Avg reviews36

Top Basketball Court Marking Kit products & what they sell for

Every tracked product — its share of the shelf, its review moat, and what it sells for.

Competition: brands, sellers & click share

The top 5 products take 66% of clicks — established leaders, but buyers still shop beyond them.

$0$23K$46K$68K$91K1101001K Review Count Sales
Beatable (≤4.3★) Contested Strong incumbent (>4.7★)

Brands

13 flat

Sellers

18

Top-5 brand share

77%

Top 20: 100%

Top-5 click share

66%

Top 20: 100%

Open market

17%

  • Murray Sporting Goods32%
  • Spalding20%
  • MAILEFU9%
  • ZivPlay8%
  • FrameFirm7%
  • STENCILIT6%
  • Open — no brand owns it (7 brands, 17%)

Basketball Court Marking Kit demand & seasonality

Weekly search volume, with the niche's key stats alongside.

Volume87KCVR2.7%Products18Brands13Top 5 Brands77%OOS Rate26.0%Rating3.9★Reviews36Avg BSR#76
3K2KHoliday '24Spike '25Black Friday '25Spike '26SepDecMarJunAugNovMarMay

Peak months: Apr, May, Jun · busiest ÷ quietest = 2.3×

Top Basketball Court Marking Kit search terms shoppers use

The exact queries shoppers type, with yearly volume, growth and conversion.

  • basketball court marking kit33K/yr
  • basketball court stencil kit for concrete14K/yr
  • basketball court stencil8K/yr
  • basketball lines for driveway7K/yr
  • basketball court stencil kit6K/yr
  • basketball stencil5K/yr
  • basketball driveway marking kit3K/yr
  • driveway basketball court marking kit3K/yr
  • basketball stencil kit3K/yr
  • basketball stencil kit for driveway3K/yr

What reviews say buyers love and hate about Basketball Court Marking Kit

What buyers mention most, as a share of all reviews.

What buyers love

80% of reviews
Ease Of Use17%

Easy to use

Advertised Vs Actual Product11%

As expected

Durability9%

durable

Assembly/Installation8%

Easy to use and assemble

Value For Money7%

Decent product for the price

What buyers complain about

83% of reviews
Quality-Overall25%

Garbage

Instructions/User Manual/Troubleshooting13%

Instructions are terrible

Value For Money12%

expensive for chalk

Measurement/Reading Accuracy8%

BEWARE - MEASUREMENTS ARE INCORRECT

Size-Overall6%

9 TOO SHORT

Basketball Court Marking Kit return rate & reasons

Why buyers send it back, as a share of all return requests.

2.0%

Return rate

44%

Fixable by listing

The "fixable" share counts expectation-mismatch reasons — size, look, advertised-vs-actual — that better copy and images address.

1Size-Overall
28%
2Defective Material/Parts
9%
3Strength
8%
4Advertised Vs Actual Product
8%
5Material Quality
7%

Common Basketball Court Marking Kit questions

The questions sellers ask about this niche, answered from the tracked metrics.

Flapen scores Basketball Court Marking Kit 54/100 on Amazon United States — Worth a look. The niche generates $228K/yr across 18 tracked products. 2 of 8 products launched in the last 360 days are still selling. Search demand moved +18.9% over the last 90 days.
Search demand for Basketball Court Marking Kit on Amazon United States peaks in Apr–May–Jun, where the busiest month runs 2.3× the quietest.